English (Suspension (Mechanical Components))
dashpot [correct]; dash pot [correct]
DEF: A device for cushioning, damping, or reversing the motion of a piece of machinery, consisting of a cylinder in which a piston operates to create a pressure or vacuum on an enclosed gas or to force a fluid in or out of the chamber through narrow openings.
French (Suspension (Composants mécaniques))
amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]; amortisseur à fluide [masculine noun]
OBS: [Un amortisseur est un] cylindre présentant une fuite réglable pour le fluide sur lequel s'appuie un piston lié à un organe en mouvement, en vue d'atténuer les impulsions auxquelles cet organe est exposé.
Spanish (Suspensión (Componentes mecánicos))
amortiguador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que mantiene o minimiza un efecto o suprime vibraciones en un mecanismo o parte del mismo.