English (General Vocabulary)
voluntary policy [correct]
CONT: A voluntary policy occurs when a company, organization, or other group determines that it will implement a smoke-free policy even though it may be allowed to permit smoking by law. These policies are pacts that outline conditions, expectations, or obligations without the force of law. They may be written as a memorandum of understanding that clearly spells out the conditions of the agreement. Getting solid agreement still requires research and organization.
French (Vocabulaire général)
politique volontariste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est donc nécessaire de mener une politique volontariste : faire, en somme, de l'écologie assistée.