English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
governor [correct]
CONT: //later mills were fitted with governors. They were usually belt-driven weights which centrifugal force pushed out from their base as speed increased, and adjusted the stones automatically.
CONT: As this governor goes faster or slower, it automatically raises or lowers the runner stone fractionally by means of a steelyard running to the brayer above the tentering screw.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
temprure [correct, feminine noun]; régulateur à boule [correct, masculine noun]; tremprure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui règle automatiquement l'écartement des meules en fonction de la vitesse de rotation de la meule courante.