English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal remainder [correct]
OBS: Remainders are either legal or equitable. If they are legal, they are subject to the legal remainder rules and to destruction.... They are subject, in addition, to the rule in "Shelley's Case" and the rule against perpetuities.... Legal remainders arise under common law conveyances, including modern grants. Formerly, they also arose under wills, but it is probable that all remainders arising under wills are now equitable.... The legal remainder rules are a carry-over from feudal land law and are based on the importance that the law attached to seisin. While they are long since out of tune with modern conditions, they remain in force in common law Canada.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 391-2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).