English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
unreasonable use of force [correct]
CONT: An officer's evil intentions will not make a Fourth Amendment violation out of an objectively reasonable use of force; nor will an officer's good intentions make an objectively unreasonable use of force constitutional.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
usage déraisonnable de la force [correct, masculine noun]