English (Police)
joint investigation [correct]
CONT: In addition to sharing information, the RCMP [Royal Canadian Mounted Police] has carried out joint investigations with foreign police services. Such investigations are undertaken when an investigation has cross-border implications. While each police force is restricted to matters within its own jurisdiction, joint investigations may involve joint planning, execution and information sharing.
French (Police)
enquête conjointe [correct, feminine noun]; enquête commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de partager de l’information, la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada] a effectué des enquêtes conjointes avec des services de police étrangers. De telles enquêtes sont entreprises lorsqu’il y a des implications transfrontalières. Chaque service est limité aux affaires de son propre ressort, mais les enquêtes communes peuvent supposer une planification et une exécution en commun ainsi qu’un partage d’information.