English (Land Forces)
retirement [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation in which a force out of contact moves away from the enemy.
OBS: retirement: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
repli [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement de retrait effectué par une force non au contact de l'ennemi.
OBS: repli : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
repliegue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación por la que una fuerza que no está en contacto con el enemigo se separa de él.