English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Pumps)
jet pump [correct]
DEF: A pump in which an accelerating jet entrains a second fluid to deliver it at elevated pressure.
CONT: Unique to the BWR is the application of jet pumps inside the reactor vessel. The jet pumps deliver their driving force from the external recirculation pumps and generate about two-thirds of the recirculation flow within the reactor vessel. The jet pumps also contribute to the inherent safety of the BWR design under loss-of-coolant emergency conditions because they continue to provide internal circulation with one or both external recirculation loops out of service.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Pompes)
pompe secondaire [feminine noun]; pompe accélératrice [feminine noun]; pompe à jet [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe qui aspire l'eau à la sortie du cœur et la renvoie à l'entrée pour assurer la stabilité de marche du réacteur.
CONT: Le sodium intermédiaire réchauffé dans les échangeurs intégrés placés dans le cœur est mis en mouvement par quatre pompes secondaires installées dans l'enceinte.