English (Cardiovascular System)
systemic vascular resistance [correct]; SVR [correct]
DEF: The resistance against which the left ventricle must eject to force out its stroke volume with each beat.
CONT: Compensatory mechanisms in both acute and chronic heart failure include increased systemic vascular resistance and redistribution of blood flow.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
résistance vasculaire systémique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la naissance, les artérioles pulmonaires ont conservé leur structure fœtale. Les résistances vasculaires pulmonaires sont élevées, avoisinant la résistance vasculaire systémique.
Spanish (Sistema cardiovascular)
resistencia vascular sistémica [feminine noun]