English (Penal Law; Sociology of Ideologies)
reasonable force [correct]
OBS: Force may be lawfully used to carry out an act required or authorized by law if the force used is no more than is necessary to perform the act, and is reasonable in the circumstances. Those using force must determine the amount of force that is reasonable in the circumstances and will be judged on the circumstances as they perceived them.
French (Droit pénal; Sociologie des idéologies)
force raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'emploi de la force pour accomplir un acte exigé ou permis par la loi peut être légitime si deux conditions sont remplies. Premièrement, il ne faut employer que la force nécessaire pour accomplir l'acte. Deuxièmement, la force employée doit être raisonnable dans les circonstances. Le degré de force raisonnable dans les circonstances est affaire de jugement et la personne qui emploie la force sera jugée sur sa perception des circonstances.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Sociología de la ideología)
fuerza razonable [correct, feminine noun]