English (Military Logistics; Combined Forces (Military))
assembly area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area in which the elements of a force are assembled in preparation for further action.
OBS: assembly area: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: assembly area: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire; Interarmées)
zone de rassemblement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les éléments d'une force sont rassemblés en vue d'une action ultérieure.
OBS: zone de rassemblement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: zone de rassemblement : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Logística militar; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
zona de espera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona en la que los elementos de una fuerza se reúnen para tomar acciones posteriores.