English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
baseline radar [correct]
OBS: This is claimed to be the first European three-dimensional, medium-range surveillance radar currently in production. It is built at the rate of four systems per year. Although the Italian Air Force sponsored the RAT-31S program, which began with a study contract from the Italian MoD, it is likely to procure the extended-range version, to be known as Argos-12. Some of the baseline radars may however be procured as back-up systems.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar de base [masculine noun]