English (Citizenship and Immigration)
returning resident permit [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Any period spent outside Canada within the five years preceding the coming into force of this section by a permanent resident holding a returning resident permit is considered to be a period spent in Canada for the purpose of satisfying the residency obligation under section 28 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act if that period is included in the five year period referred to in that section.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
permis de retour pour résident permanent [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute période passée hors du Canada au cours des cinq années précédant l'entrée en vigueur du présent article par la personne titulaire d'un permis de retour pour résident permanent est réputée passée au Canada pour l'application de l'exigence relative à l'obligation de résidence prévue à l'article 28 de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés pourvu qu'elle se trouve comprise dans la période quinquennale visée à cet article.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.