English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Emergency Management)
force protection [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All measures and means to minimize the vulnerability of personnel, facilities, equipment and operations to any threat and in all situations, to preserve freedom of action and the operational effectiveness of the force.
OBS: force protection; FP : designations and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Gestion des urgences)
protection d'une force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; protection de la force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PF; protection des forces [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PF
DEF: Ensemble des mesures et moyens destinés à minimiser la vulnérabilité du personnel, des installations, du matériel et des opérations par rapport à toute menace et en toutes circonstances, afin de préserver la liberté d'action et l'efficacité opérationnelle de la force.
OBS: protection de la force; protection d'une force; PF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: protection des forces; PF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: protection des forces : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.