English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
effective engagement [correct, NATO, standardized]; EE [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ability to engage effectively and with appropriate assets in a number of different areas, including humanitarian assistance, force protection and high-intensity combat.
OBS: effective engagement; EE: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
efficacité de la prise à partie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: efficacité de la prise à partie; EE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.