English (Patents (Law))
patent in force [correct]; live patent [correct]
CONT: During the term of the patent in force, the government guarantees protection against unlawful commercial exploitation.
CONT: There are other to protect intellectual property - all you basically need to remember is not to infringe upon a live patent.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
brevet en vigueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Engagement financier : Afin de maintenir un brevet en vigueur, il est nécessaire de payer des annuités dont le montant croît tout au long de ses vingt ans d'existence.