English (Citizenship and Immigration)
performance bond [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A performance bond posted or security deposited under the former Act that remains posted or deposited immediately before the coming into force of this section continues as a deposit or a guarantee under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and is governed by its provisions.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
cautionnement [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cautionnements et les garanties fournis sous le régime de l'ancienne loi et ayant cours à l'entrée en vigueur du présent article sont réputés constituer des garanties aux termes de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés et sont régis par les dispositions de celle-ci.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugés, 2002.