English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force protection officer [correct, NATO, standardized]; FPO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force protection officer; FPO : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
officier Protection des forces [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FPO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: officier Protection des forces; FPO : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.