English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
force-protection element [correct, officially approved]; FPE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The task-tailored component of an air expeditionary wing that provides the wing's force protection.
OBS: force-protection element; FPE : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
élément de protection de la force [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante d'une escadre aérienne expéditionnaire, adaptée à la tâche, qui assure la protection de la force de l'escadre.
OBS: élément de protection de la force; EPF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.