English (Intelligence (Military))
critical information [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In force protection, specific facts about friendly intentions, capabilities and activities vitally needed by an adversary to plan operations and conduct them effectively.
OBS: critical information: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
information essentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la protection des forces, faits particuliers concernant les intentions, les capacités et les activités des forces amies dont un adversaire a absolument besoin pour planifier ses opérations et les mener efficacement.
OBS: information essentielle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.