English (Land Forces)
medium force [correct, officially approved]; medium-weight force [correct, officially approved]; MWF [correct, officially approved]; MWF
CONT: With respect to land capabilities, the Canadian Forces will ... continue to transform into a modern, combat-capable medium-weight force, based primarily on wheeled light armoured vehicles, including the mobile gun system and the multi-mission effects vehicle (to replace the direct-fire role of the Leopard tank), a new platform to deliver indirect fire, and a new fleet of medium transport trucks.
CONT: A medium force balances the combat power of a heavy weight force with more agile deployability through the exploitation of technologies that provide the high levels of lethality and protection formerly provided by mass, shock action and weight.
OBS: medium force; medium-weight force; MWF: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Forces terrestres)
force moyenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force de masse moyenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force d'envergure moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les capacités terrestres, les Forces canadiennes devront [...] continuer de se transformer en une force d'envergure moyenne qui soit moderne et apte au combat, fondée principalement sur des véhicules blindés légers à roues, y compris le système de canon mobile et le véhicule à effets multimissions (visant à remplacer le char Leopard pour le tir direct), une nouvelle plate-forme pour les fonctions de tir indirect et un nouveau parc de camions de transport de poids moyen.
CONT: Une force moyenne équilibre la puissance de combat d'une force lourde et une déployabilité plus agile grâce à l'exploitation de technologies qui lui offrent les hauts degrés de létalité et de protection anciennement assurés par la concentration, l'effet de choc et la masse.
OBS: force moyenne; force de masse moyenne : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.