English (Citizenship and Immigration)
deposits or guarantees [correct, federal regulation]; deposits and guarantees [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A performance bond posted or security deposited under the former Act that remains posted or deposited immediately before the coming into force of this section continues as a deposit or a guarantee under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and is governed by its provisions.
CONT: Sections 47 to 49 apply to deposits and guarantees required under subsection 44(3), section 56 and subsection 58(3) of the Act and section 45 of these Regulations.
OBS: Terms found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
garanties [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]; garanties d'exécution [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cautionnements et les garanties fournis sous le régime de l'ancienne loi et ayant cours à l'entrée en vigueur du présent article sont réputés constituer des garanties aux termes de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés et sont régis par les dispositions de celle-ci.
CONT: Les articles 47 à 49 s'appliquent aux garanties d'exécution exigées en vertu du paragraphe 44(3), de l'article 56 et du paragraphe 58(3) de la Loi ou de l'article 45 du présent règlement.
OBS: Termes tirés du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.