English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
persistent surveillance system [correct]; PSS [correct]
CONT: The PSS are used for two distinct purposes : the first purpose is the collection of information for developing intelligence for use in future operations, and the second purpose is providing SA [situational awareness] for coordinating force protection against attacks.
OBS: There are two primary types of PSS: [persistent surveillance towers (PST) and persistent threat detection systems (PTDS)]. Basically, these systems elevate a sensor package through the use of either towers or balloons.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
système de surveillance continue [correct, masculine noun]; SSC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] SSC [est utile pour] la cueillette de renseignements en vue de l’élaboration de renseignements à mettre à profit lors d’opérations à venir et la création de la CS [connaissance de la situation] nécessaire à la coordination de la protection des forces contre les attaques.
OBS: Il existe deux grands types de SSC : [tour de surveillance continue (TSC) et système de détection continue des menaces (SDCM)]. En bref, ces systèmes utilisent des tours ou des ballons pour élever un bloc de capteurs.