English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
criticality assessment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In force protection, the process of identifying those assets that are critical to achieving mission accomplishment.
OBS: criticality assessment: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
évaluation de la criticité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la protection des forces, processus visant à déterminer les ressources qui sont indispensables à l'accomplissement de la mission.
OBS: évaluation de la criticité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.