English (Aircraft Systems; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
electric auxiliary pump [correct]
OBS: Each of the two hydraulic systems for the Douglas DC-9 airplane is provided with an auxiliary, electrically driven, variable-displacement hydraulic pump. The pumps are explosion-resistant, hydraulic-fluid-cooled and lubricated, self-supercharged, and pressure- and horsepower-controlled. They are capable of supplying a nonpulsating flow of hydraulic fluid in varying volume, depending upon system pressure ... Control of the pumps is accomplished by means of switches in the flight compartment. If one engine should stop or if the hydraulic pump on that engine should fail, it is merely necessary to turn on the electric pump switch to place the system back in full operation. Each pump is connected to its respective system by means of flexible hoses with a ground power suction disconnect fitting installed in the suction line. The left pump can be quickly removed and installed in the right system if the right pump fails.
PHR: Emergency operation, starting of an electric auxiliary pump.
PHR: A flapper valve connects to the electric auxiliary pump.
PHR: An electric auxiliary pump provides fuel motive force.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
pompe électrique auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La pompe mécanique du moteur et une pompe électrique auxiliaire assurent l'alimentation du moteur.
OBS: Chaque circuit est associé à un réacteur [...] et comporte deux pompes : la pompe motrice entraînée directement par le réacteur et qui met le circuit en pression, la pompe électrique qui est en parallèle avec la pompe moteur et fournit une pression auxiliaire complémentaire à la pompe motrice dans certains cas difficile où il y a une demande importante de pression hydraulique. De plus les pompes auxiliaires sont indispensables au sol puisqu'elles permettent de fournir la pression hydraulique nécessaire au circuit principal de frein lorsque tous les réacteurs se sont arrêtés; c'est à dire pendant le début de la poussé inversé des réacteurs à l'atterrissage ou en cas de remorquage de l'avion.
OBS: pompe électrique auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.