English (Plastics Manufacturing)
melt-fed extruder [correct]; melt fed extruder [correct]; melt-feed extruder [correct]; melt screw extruder
CONT: Some extruders, called melt-fed extruders, are charged with molten polymer; their only function is to mix, pump, and force the material through die.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudeuse à alimentation de matière fondue [feminine noun]