English (Pumps; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
diaphragm-type fuel pump
CONT: ... a fuel-system employing diaphragm-type fuel pump, driven by the engine camshaft, to force the gasoline from the fuel tank to the carburetor has been used on American cars.
French (Pompes; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
pompe à membrane [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] pour éviter les temps morts, les carburateurs comportent latéralement une pompe à membrane.