English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
accelerator pump system [correct]
CONT: Pumping the accelerator pedal before or during cranking will not aid in starting. The system has no accelerator pump system to force fuel into the air passing through the carburetor on its way to the combustion chambers, as does the gasoline-engine fuel system.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de pompe de reprise [correct, masculine noun]