English (Heat Exchangers)
flow-through type of heat exchanger
CONT: Most modern hydronic systems usually employ a flow-through type of heat exchanger. This consists of a number of finned heat exchange tubes connecting two headers. This heat exchange system is generally used with finned convector radiators to transfer heat to living areas... [A] circulation pump is used to force water, at 80 °C(180°F), quickly through the system. A smaller volume of water is used, which means smaller pipes and radiators.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
échangeur de chaleur à circulation directe [masculine noun]