English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Marangoni number [correct]
CONT: Usually, Marangoni convection is obscured by density-driven convective flows. Limited experience during space experiments indicates that above a critical Marangoni number(ratio of surface tension force to viscous force), the flow becomes unsteady and temperature fluctuations in the melt are observed. In addition, a detailesd series of ground and low-gravity experiments have demonstrated that striations due to Marangoni convection are produced in float-zone grown silicon.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
nombre de Marangoni [correct, masculine noun]