English (Lubrication Technology; Physics of Solids)
coefficient of kinetic friction [correct]; kinetic friction coefficient
DEF: The ratio of the frictional force, parallel to the surface of contact, that opposes the motion of a body which is sliding or rolling over another, to the force, normal to the surface of contact, with which the bodies press against each other.
CONT: The coefficient of kinetic friction for smooth metal surfaces ... ranges from 0.15 to 0.5 and is slightly less usually than the coefficient of static or limiting friction.
French (Tribologie; Physique des solides)
coefficient de frottement dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de friction cinétique [masculine noun]
CONT: Frottement de glissement. Si le corps A glisse le long de B, on a un frottement de glissement dont le coefficient X [...] (coefficient de frottement dynamique) est plus petit que Y [coefficient de frottement statique].