English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
force ratio [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The qualitative and quantitative ratio between friendly and hostile forces at a specific time and location.
OBS: force ratio : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
rapport de forces [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rapport qualitatif et quantitatif entre des forces amies et hostiles, dans un cadre espace-temps précis.
OBS: rapport de forces : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.