English (General Mechanics (Physics))
mechanical advantage
DEF: The advantage gained by the use of a mechanism in transmitting force, spec. the ratio of the force that performs the useful work of a machine(as a lever or a hydraulic press) to the force that is applied to the machine.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
multiplicateur pratique [masculine noun]; multiplicateur théorique [masculine noun]