English (Musculoskeletal System)
knee-morbidity ratio [correct]
CONT: Occupations which require frequent kneeling, such as tile-setters, floor layers, etc. have a much higher knee-morbidity ratio(percent claims/percent work force).
OBS: To characterise the knee morbidity in carpet layers and to identify occupational risk factors, a questionnaire was completed by 112 carpet and floor layers, 42 tile and terrazzo setters, and 243 millwrights and bricklayers (MWBL). (In Br J Ind Med (ENGLAND) Sep 1987, 44 (9) p611-20, cited in MEDLINE data base.)
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
proportion des pathologies du genou [proposal, feminine noun]