English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking force distribution [correct, standardized]; brake balance [correct, United States, standardized]; braking ratio [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the braking force of each axle and the total braking force(e. g., 60% in the front, 40% in the rear), expressed as a percentage for each axle.
OBS: braking force distribution; brake balance; braking ratio : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
répartition de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la force de freinage de chaque essieu et la force de freinage totale (par exemple, 60 % à l'avant, 40 % à l'arrière), exprimée en pourcentage pour chaque essieu.
OBS: répartition de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
distribución de la fuerza de frenado [correct, feminine noun]; equilibrio del freno [correct, masculine noun, United States]; cociente de frenado [correct, masculine noun, Great Britain]
DEF: Relación entre la fuerza de frenado de cada eje y la fuerza de frenado total (por ejemplo, 60 % al frente, 40 % en la parte posterior), expresada como un porcentaje para cada eje.