English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
coefficient of locked wheel adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the tangential force transmitted to the road by a locked wheel... and the normal force...
OBS: coefficient of locked wheel adhesion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coefficient d'adhérence de roue bloquée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la force tangentielle transmise à la route par une roue bloquée [...] et la force perpendiculaire [...]
OBS: coefficient d'adhérence de roue bloquée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
coeficiente de adhesión de una rueda bloqueada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la fuerza tangencial transmitida a la vía por una rueda bloqueada [...] y la fuerza normal [...]