English (Acoustics (Physics))
transfer mechanical mobility [correct]
DEF: The complex ratio of the velocity, taken at one point in a mechanical system, to the force, taken at another point in the same system, during simple harmonic motion.
OBS: Transfer mobility is the frequency-response function formed by the ratio, in metres per newton second, of the velocity-response phasor at point i to the excitation forces phasor applied at point j with all points other than j allowed to respond freely without any constraints other than those constraints which represent the normal support of the structure in its intended application.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
mobilité mécanique de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport complexe de la vitesse prise en un point d'un système mécanique à la force mesurée en un autre point dans le même système pendant un mouvement harmonique simple.
OBS: La mobilité de transfert est la fonction de réponse en fréquence constituée par le rapport, exprimé en mètre par newton seconde, du vecteur tournant de la réponse en vitesse au point i, au vecteur tournant de la force d'excitation appliquée au point j, tous les points autres que j pouvant répondre librement sans autre contrainte que celle que représente le support normal de la structure dans l'application prévue par cette structure.