English (Acoustics (Physics))
linear viscous damping coefficient [correct]; viscous damping coefficient [correct]
DEF: For linear viscous damping, the ratio of damping force to velocity.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
coefficient d'amortissement visqueux linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient d'amortissement visqueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour les amortissements visqueux linéaires, rapport de la force d'amortissement à la vitesse.