English (Physics of Solids; Lubrication Technology)
coefficient of sliding friction [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the frictional force, parallel to the surface of contact, opposing the motion of a body sliding over another, to the force, normal to the surface of contact, with which the bodies press against each other.
French (Physique des solides; Tribologie)
coefficient de frottement de glissement [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "coefficient de frottement", "frottement de glissement" et "coefficient statique de frottement de glissement" dans Termium.