English (Military Exercises)
degree of resistance [correct]
DEF: In war-gaming, a ratio used to calculate the rate of advance of a given force against another given force.
OBS: The various degrees of resistance used are: intense, ratio of one to one; very heavy, ratio of two to one; heavy, ratio of three to one; medium, ratio of four to one; light, ratio of five to one; negligible, ratio of six or more to one.
French (Exercices militaires)
degré de résistance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les jeux de guerre, ratio utilisé pour calculer la vitesse de progression d'une force donnée contre une autre force donnée.
OBS: Les divers degrés de résistance utilisés sont : intense, ratio de un contre un; très fort, ratio de deux contre un; fort, ratio de trois contre un; moyen, ratio de quatre contre un; faible, ratio de cinq contre un; négligeable, ratio de six ou plus contre un.
OBS: degré de résistance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.