English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence)
body recovery team [correct, standardized]; recovery team [correct, standardized]; search task force [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team of specially trained field investigation and body handling units that is deployed on-site to search for and recover dead bodies and human remains as quickly as possible and in a manner consistent with forensic investigation best practices.
OBS: The main tasks of a body recovery team consist in handling, tagging and bagging bodies and human remains as well as transporting them to a nearby body holding point, an identification area or a temporary mortuary.
OBS: body recovery team; recovery team; search task force : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve)
équipe de récupération des corps [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe de récupération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe constituée d'unités spécialement formées à l'investigation sur un lieu d'incident et au traitement des cadavres, qui est déployée pour rechercher les corps et les restes humains et les récupérer aussi rapidement que possible, conformément aux meilleures pratiques d'investigation médico-légale.
OBS: Les principales tâches de l'équipe de récupération des corps comportent la manipulation, l'étiquetage, la mise en sacs des corps et des restes humains et leur transport vers un lieu de rassemblement des cadavres, un lieu d'identification ou une morgue temporaire.
OBS: équipe de récupération des corps; équipe de récupération : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.