English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
elastomer seal [correct]
DEF: A material having rubber-like properties, i. e. having the capacity for large deformation and rapid and substantially complete recovery on release from the deforming force.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint en élastomère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau ayant une grande capacité de déformation et la propriété de reprendre rapidement et approximativement sa forme et ses dimensions initiales après cessation d'une contrainte faible ayant produit une déformation importante.