English (Biological Sciences)
hollow bowl centrifuge [correct]
DEF: Centrifuge that has a tubular section bowl in order to obtain a sufficient length of flow path, and solids are deposited onto the bowl; thus as centrifugation continues the effective bowl diameter, and hence the centrifugal force, are reduced. However, such a centrifuge is easily cleaned, and by using a bowl liner which can be withdrawn, the recovery of deposited material is virtually 100%. Likewise reassembly is a quick and simple procedure.
French (Sciences biologiques)
centrifugeuse à bol tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les centrifugeuses à bol tubulaire fonctionnent de façon discontinue. Nécessitant le démontage du bol pour l'évacuation de la phase solide, elles sont particulièrement adaptées à la séparation de deux phases liquides, ou à la clarification d'une phase liquide peu chargée en particules. Elles trouvent des applications dans le raffinage de l'huile végétale (séparation des savons), et dans la clarification des liquides (industrie pharmaceutique, chimique et alimentaire).