English (Air Forces; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Mid-Air Recovery System [correct]; MARS [correct]; Mid Air Recovery System [correct]
CONT: A Mid-Air Recovery System(MARS) might be able to "snatch" pilots who have ejected under canopy and fly them to safety without reaching the ground to be captured or used as "bait" to cream the rescue force.
OBS: Mid Air Recovery System (for Drones and RPVs [equals] remotely piloted vehicles)
French (Forces aériennes; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
système de récupération en vol [correct, masculine noun]