English (Military Administration)
attrition [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of the effectiveness of a force caused by loss of personnel and materiel.
OBS: attrition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
attrition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; usure [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Réduction de l'efficacité d'une force, causée par des pertes en personnel ou en matériel.
OBS: attrition; usure : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar)
desgaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reducción de la eficacia de una fuerza debida a la pérdida de personal o material.