English (Transfer of Personnel; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
bumping [correct]; backtracking [correct]
DEF: Practice that allows a senior employee to displace a junior employee in another job or department during a layoff or reduction in force.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
supplantation [correct, feminine noun]; évincement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; bumping [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Système selon lequel, en cas de licenciement, l'employé qui a le plus d'ancienneté remplace dans ses fonctions celui qui en a le moins.