English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
governor creep
CONT: Thus with increase in altitude the reduced fuel pressure force acting on the half-ball valve is compensated by reduction in the thrust exerted by the bellows on the lever, thus compensating the governor creep.... Since the creep of the governor is compensated by the creep control device, the full speed position of the lever controls the maximum safe speeds for the engine under normal operating conditions.
OBS: Fuel control system.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
statisme de régulateur [masculine noun]