English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
tipping lever [correct]; kick spur
DEF: [on a wheelchair, ] rearward projection from base of frame on which attendant applies force(with foot) to tilt chair backward.(Source : Vocabulary of Rehabilitation Terminology(Toronto : Canadian Rehabilitation Council for the Disabled), 1985, p. 25).
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
levier de bascule [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Lexique : Terminologie de la réadaptation (Toronto : Conseil canadien pour la réadaptation des handicapés), 1985, p. 26.