English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Applications of Automation)
palpation robot [correct]
CONT: Safety is one of the important issues in designing a medical robot as the system normally needs to cooperate and interact with both clinicians and patients, e. g. surgical robots working collaboratively with the surgeon, rehabilitation robots assisting desirable motions of the patient, and palpation robots exerting force on the patient's body.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Automatisation et applications)
robot palpeur [correct, masculine noun]