English (Risks and Threats (Security))
residual risk [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The risk that remains after implementing risk mitigation measures.
OBS: residual risk: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: residual risk : term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
risque résiduel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Risque qui subsiste après l'application de mesures d'atténuation du risque.
OBS: risque résiduel : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: risque résiduel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
riesgo residual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Riesgo remanente que queda después del tratamiento del riesgo.