English (Muscles and Tendons; Bones and Joints; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
carpet layer's knee [correct]
CONT: MSI's or musculoskeletal injuries is the term used to describe cumulative disorders of the body ligaments, tendons, mucles and other soft tissues. MSI's include back injuries, repetitive motion/strain injuries(also known as RSI’S), cumulative trauma disorders and occupational cervico-brachial disorders. MSI's refer to specific body part which also have clinical names such as carpal tunnel syndrome and tendonitis or common names like tennis elbow or carpet layer's knee. Two basic types of work-related risk factors contribute to MSI's : job demands and workplace components. Major job demands are : posture, force and repetition. Workplace components are specific risks that contribute to job demands such as : workstation design, equipment and tools, manual materials handling, environment factors and work organisation.
French (Muscles et tendons; Os et articulations; Vertèbres et moelle)
bursite prépatellaire [correct, feminine noun]; bursite pré-patellaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; bursite prérotulienne [feminine noun]; bursite pré-rotulienne [feminine noun, obsolete]