English (Programming Languages; Applications of Automation)
A Manufacturing Language [correct]; AML [correct]
DEF: An interactive, structured robot programming language developed by IBM and capable of handling many operations including interfacing and data processing that go beyond the programming of robot motions.
OBS: Command categories include robot motion and sensor commands. AML supports joint interpolated motion and force sensing.
French (Langages de programmation; Automatisation et applications)
langage de programmation AML [correct, masculine noun]; langage AML [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec le langage de programmation AML (A Manufacturing Language) d’IBM, les ingénieurs peuvent désormais créer rapidement et facilement à partir d’un simple [ordinateur personnel] IBM des programmes pour applications robotiques (1982).