English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Electronic Measurements)
pressure mapping [correct]
CONT: Pressure distribution is measured using pressure mapping devices and specialized computer software. By placing a sensor filled mat between the user and the wheelchair seat cushion, a clinician can analyze pressure distribution, contact area, peak pressure and other related characteristics. Pressure maps typically are shown as a graphical display showing pressure, in millimeters of mercury (mmHg), at each sensor point.
CONT: The pressure mapping system Xsensor is a new electronic tactile force and pressure-indicating sensor. It allows an engineer to monitor precisely how force is dispersed between any two contacting or mating surfaces in real-time while the event occurs.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Mesures électroniques)
cartographie de la pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grande foire de Tokyo : Salon des soins à domicile et de la réhabilitation. Verg Inc. représenté par Takano Heartworks Inc. (système de cartographie de la pression).