English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
pressure sensor pad [correct]; pressure pad [correct]
DEF: An electronic tactile force and pressure-indicating sensor that can monitor in real time how force is dispersed between any two contacting or mating surfaces.
CONT: The XSensor pressure sensor pad is made of a 160 by 64 grid of pressure sensors. It was originally designed for measuring the pressures of a person lying on a bed, and was capable of sampling the whole pad at 6 Hz.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
capteur de pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Test du matelas. [...] Le système de flotation dynamique à air présente des compartiments larges fonctionnant alternativement. Il présente aussi un capteur de pression qui permet un ajustement automatique de la pression selon le poids du patient. [...] Ils ont également constaté qu'il était efficace dans la prévention des escarres.