English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
directly controlled wheel [correct, standardized]; directly-controlled wheel [correct]
DEF: A wheel whose braking force is modulated according to data provided by at least its own sensor.
OBS: directly controlled wheel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
roue contrôlée directement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; roue commandée directement [correct, feminine noun]; roue directement contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roue dont la force de freinage est modulée à partir des informations données au moins par son propre capteur.
OBS: roue contrôlée directement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
rueda controlada directamente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rueda cuya fuerza de frenado se modula de acuerdo con los datos suministrados al menos por su propio sensor.