English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
alleged to be improper [correct]
CONT: Where the force applied is within the standards of the day, but the purpose of the discipline is alleged to be improper, a presumption of regularity will apply.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
présumé injustifié [correct]
CONT: Lorsque la force utilisée correspond aux normes de l'époque mais que le but de la mesure disciplinaire est présumé injustifié, on appliquera une présomption de régularité.