English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidential privilege [correct]; evidentiary privilege [correct]
CONT: While it is true that there are many small, "one-man" corporations where the destiny of the corporation is inextricably interwoven with that of its principal shareholder, this is not a reason for giving the corporation an evidentiary privilege that is not available to other economic units such as partnerships. The corporation in Canada is a creature of stature.
CONT: Disclosure of jury proceedings is prohibited in section 576. 2 of the Criminal Code.... This is another illustration of an evidentiary privilege contained in statute.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 470)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège relatif à la preuve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: "Privilege" susceptible d'être invoqué principalement pour prévenir l'introduction de certaines preuves.
OBS: privilège relatif à la preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).