English (Penal Law; Criminology)
common law crime [correct]; common-law crime [correct]
CONT: Common-law crime is one punishable under common law, as distinguished from crimes specified by statute. In many U. S. jurisdictions, including some in which comprehensive criminal statutes have been enacted, the common law in relation to crimes and criminal procedure has been recognized by the courts as in force, except insofar as it has been abrogated or repealed, expressly or impliedly, by statute.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime de common law [correct, masculine noun]; crime en common law [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si l'on accepte que l'intention coupable constitue un élément essentiel d'un crime de common law, il ne s'ensuit pas nécessairement qu'il en va de même pour un "crime" créé par la loi. J'ai déjà mentionné la présomption qui, en matière d'interprétation des lois, va à l'encontre de la responsabilité absolue. Cela reflète certainement la façon d'aborder la nature d'un crime en common law.