English (Legal System)
retrospective statute [correct]
CONT: A retroactive statute is one that operates backwards, i. e., that is operative as of a time prior to its enactment, either by being deemed to have come into force at a time prior to its enactment(e. g., budgetary measures) or by being expressed to be operative with respect to past transactions as of a past time(e. g., acts of indemnity). A retroactive statute is easier to recognize because the retroactivity is usually express. A retrospective statute, on the other hand, changes the law only for the future but looks backward by attaching new consequences to completed transactions. it thus opens up closed transactions and changes their consequences as of the future.
French (Théorie du droit)
loi rétrospective