English (Military Organization)
force structure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The organization of military personnel and materiel for operations, missions and tasks.
OBS: Detailed force structures describe the organization and equipment of a military, while more general force structure descriptions focus on the overall nature of the force. For example, some force structures are designed for specific circumstances, while others are designed for a variety of possibilities and may therefore be described as multi-purpose.
OBS: force structure : term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
structure de forces [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation du personnel militaire et du matériel en vue des opérations, des missions et des tâches.
OBS: Des structures de forces détaillées précisent l'organisation et le matériel, tandis que les structures plus généralisées décrivent le caractère global de la force. Par exemple, certaines structures de forces sont conçues pour des circonstances particulières, alors que d'autres visent un éventail de possibilités pouvant donc être désignées polyvalentes.
OBS: structure de forces : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.