English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
environmental control circuit [correct]
CONT: The azimuth gimbal consists of a stiff aluminium structure on which are mounted three single axis, floated rate integrating gyroscopes and three single axis force feedback accelerometers, together with an electronics card containing gyro and accelerometer pre-amplifiers, and environmental control circuits.
OBS: These are part of the inertial platform fitted to PADS (Position and Azimuth Determining System for Artillery).
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
circuit de régulation thermique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cardan d'azimut est constitué par une structure d'aluminium rigide sur laquelle sont montés trois gyroscopes flottants intégrateurs à un degré de liberté, et trois accéléromètres à rappel de force à un degré de liberté, ainsi qu'une carte d'électronique, portant les préamplificateurs des gyros et des accéléromètres, et des circuits de régulation thermique.
OBS: Ces trois éléments se trouvent dans la plate-forme inertielle du PADS (Position and Azimuth Determining System).