English (Structural Framework)
ring beam [correct]
DEF: Continuous beam around the perimeter of a domed roof structure that carries the vertical loads to the supporting columns or wall and that balances the lateral thrust by tensile force in the beam.
French (Charpentes)
poutre annulaire [feminine noun]