English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Dines anemometer [correct]; Dines pressure tube anemometer [correct]
DEF: A type of pressure-tube anemometer, named after the inventor, in which the pressure head is located on the windward end of the wind vane so that it is kept facing into the wind.
CONT: The Dines Pressure Tube Anemometer is universally recognised as the most reliable and accurate instrument of its kind and has been adopted as standard by the British Meteorological Office and by meteorological stations world-wide. Dines Pressure Tube Anemometer consists essentially of a Head Assembly, a Velocity Recorder and a Direction Recorder, the IM100 records wind speed and wind direction simultaneously on a single chart. An important feature of the Dines, is that it records not only average wind velocity over a given time, but also variations in wind force, with the strength and frequency of gusts, providing valuable data on the internal structure of the wind.
CONT: The suction head is mounted concentrically with the shaft, near the bearing that supports the vane, and develops a suction that is independent of wind direction. The pressure difference between the suction head and the pressure head is proportional to the square root of the wind speed and is measured by a specially designed float manometer with a linear wind scale.
CONT: The Dines anemometer was first described by William Henry Dines in 1892 and had all the essentials of the final form of the pressure-tube anemometer. With various modifications, the Dines anemometer remained a useful wind measuring device into the 1960s.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre de Dines [correct, masculine noun]; anémomètre Dines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon leur principe de fonctionnement, les capteurs de la vitesse ou/et de la direction du vent peuvent être classés en quatre catégories. Ainsi, on distingue ceux qui sont sensibles [...] à la pression du fluide : le tube de Pitot ou l'anémomètre de Dines (ancienne version du tube de Pitot, largement utilisée dans les années trente pour les observations météorologiques) [...]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro de Dines [masculine noun]