English (Foundation Engineering)
pile head [correct, noun]
CONT: A pile head is an enlarged concrete section constructed over the top of a pile which helps spread the supporting force that the pile exerts on the structure it is holding.
French (Technique des fondations)
tête de pieu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité supérieure d'un pieu, sur laquelle reposera l'ouvrage porté [...]
OBS: [...] s'il s'agit d'un pieu en béton, des fers d'attente émergent de sa tête pour sa liaison avec des longrines ou avec le poteau qu'il portera.