English (General Mechanics (Physics); Plant Biology)
mechanical impedance [correct]
DEF: ... a measure of how much a structure resists motion when subjected to a harmonic force.
CONT: Root elongation in drying soil is generally limited by a combination of mechanical impedance and water stress.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Biologie végétale)
impédance mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure de la résistance opposée à un mouvement par une structure soumise à une force donnée.