English (Military Organization)
NATO force structure [correct, NATO, standardized]; NFS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: In order to accomplish the full spectrum of Alliance missions, the NATO Command Structure is supported by the NATO force structure. The force structure provides three broad categories of forces, in-place forces primarily for collective defence and deployable forces, both held at graduated readiness levels. The third category known as [long-term build-up] forces which provide forces generally associated with generation of capabilities for large scale Article 5 operations held at very low readiness.
OBS: NATO force structure; NFS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
structure de forces de l'OTAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: structure de forces de l'OTAN : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.