English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
polar rays [correct]
DEF: Large scale vertical plume structure following the Sun's magnetic lines of force appearing near minimum solar activity around the South and North caps.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
aigrettes polaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: (...) petits jets coronaux concentrés autour des pôles nord et sud du Soleil.