English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
sliding force [correct]
CONT: A building shall be proportioned to resist an overturning moment and sliding force of not less than twice that due to the loads acting on the structure when the structure is considered as an entire unit acting on or anchored to its bearing stratum or supporting structure.
CONT: Retaining structures ... Coulomb determined the plane ... along which the ratio (resistance to sliding) to (sliding force) would be a minimum, as compared with other possible sliding planes....
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
poussée de glissement [feminine noun]; force de glissement [feminine noun]
CONT: Un bâtiment doit être dimensionné de façon à pouvoir résister à un moment de renversement et à une poussée de glissement au moins deux fois supérieurs aux charges agissant sur la charpente, celle-ci étant alors considérée comme un tout agissant sur sa surface d'appui ou un ouvrage de support ancré à celle-ci.