English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
draft gear [correct]; draught gear [correct]; draw gear [correct]; traction gear [correct]; drawgear [correct]
DEF: The unit which forms the connection between the coupler rigging and the centre sill of a rail car.
OBS: The purpose of this unit is to receive the shocks incidental to train movements and coupling of cars, and so cushion the force of impact that the maximum unit stress is brought within the capacity of the structure and within the limits determined by passenger comfort.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
appareil de choc et de traction [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de traction [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de traction [correct, masculine noun]