English (Diplomacy; War and Peace (International Law))
policy-making organ [correct]
CONT: The PrepCom [Preparatory Commission] is the provisional policy-making organ that works to agree by consensus on steps to oversee the establishment of the CTBTO [Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty Organization] pending entry into force of the treaty.
French (Diplomatie; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
organe directeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La commission préparatoire est l’organe directeur provisoire qui détermine par consensus les étapes à suivre pour assurer la surveillance de la création de l’OTICE [Organisation du Traité d’interdiction complète des essais nucléaires] en attendant l’entrée en vigueur du TICEN [Traité d’interdiction complète des essais nucléaires].