English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
tear strength [correct]; tear resistance [correct]
DEF: The maximum force required to tear a specified test piece, the force acting substantially parallel to the major axis of the test piece.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
résistance au déchirement [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la déchirure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force maximale nécessaire pour déchirer une éprouvette définie, la force agissant dans une direction principale parallèle au plus grand axe de l'éprouvette.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales))
resistencia al desgarre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza requerida para desgarrar un espécimen de ensayo [...]