English (Textile Industries)
average force of tearing [correct]
OBS: Ball burst tester : Apparatus of test to determine the average force of tearing of a sample notched before starting from the loss of energy of a pendulum in fall(textile, paper, leather, etc...).
French (Industries du textile)
force moyenne de déchirement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Déchiromètre : Appareil de test pour déterminer la force moyenne de déchirement d'un échantillon préalablement entaillé à partir de la perte d'énergie d'un pendule en chute (textile, papier, cuir, etc...).