English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
static pressure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The pressure acting on a point in the piping system with no flow from the system.
CONT: Static pressure is stored potential energy that is available to force water through mains, valves, hydrants, and fire hose.
OBS: Usually expressed as pounds per square inch or pascals.
OBS: static pressure: designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pression statique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pression agissant sur un point d'un système de conduites ne livrant aucune matière.
CONT: La pression statique est l'énergie potentielle emmagasinée permettant de refouler l'eau dans les conduites principales, les vannes, les bornes d'incendie et les tuyaux d'incendie.
OBS: pression statique : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
OBS: pression statique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: tenir en pression statique