English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
base unit of measurement [correct]; base unit [correct]; basic unit of measurement [correct]; basic unit [correct]
DEF: Unit of measurement of a base quantity in a given system of quantities.
CONT: The metre is the base unit of the quantity length in the International System of Units. The derived units of this system, e. g. the units of speed, force, electric potential, etc, originate from the metre, together with other base units.
OBS: In any given coherent system of units there is only one base unit for each base quantity.
OBS: basic unit: Weights and Measures Act.
OBS: base unit of measurement; base unit: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de mesure de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de mesure d'une grandeur de base dans un système donné de grandeurs.
CONT: Le mètre est l'unité de base de la grandeur de base «longueur» dans le Système International d'Unités. Du mètre (conjointement avec d'autres unités de mesure de base) découlent les unités dérivées de ce système : unités de vitesse, de force, de potentiel électrique [...]
OBS: Dans tout système d'unités cohérent, il y a une seule unité de base pour chaque grandeur de base.
OBS: unité de base : Loi citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures, annexe I.
OBS: unité de mesure de base; unité de base : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: unité de mesure de base; unité de base : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).