English (Philosophy (General))
efficient cause [correct]
DEF: The agent or force immediately responsible for bringing this matter and that form together in the production of the thing. Thus, the efficient cause of the house would include the carpenters, masons, plumbers, and other workers who used these materials to build the house in accordance with the blueprint for its construction. Clearly the house would not be what it is without their contribution.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
cause efficace [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades))
causa eficiente [feminine noun]