English (Metal Rolling)
roll-bonding; roll bonding
DEF: A cladding process in which bars of metal are brushed free of contaminants and then squashed together by huge cylindrical rolls, which exert millions of pounds of pressure per square inch. The force is great enough to generate tenacious atomic bonds between most kinds of metal.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
colaminage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage de deux tôles simultanément dans un laminoir.