English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
seat belt pretensioner [correct]; pretensioner [correct]
CONT: The idea of a pretensioner is to tighten up any slack in the belt webbing in the event of a crash. Whereas the conventional locking mechanism in a retractor keeps the belt from extending any farther, the pretensioner actually pulls in on the belt. This force helps move the passenger into the optimum crash position in his or her seat. Pretensioners normally work together with conventional locking mechanisms, not in place of them.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
prétendeur de ceinture de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; prétendeur [correct, masculine noun]; prétensionneur [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui, au moment d'un choc, tend la ceinture de sécurité afin d'en assurer l'efficacité.
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
pretensor del cinturón [correct, masculine noun]