English (Atomic Physics)
strong nuclear interaction [correct]
CONT: Strong nuclear interaction. Quarks are fundamental particles that carry fractional electric charge and are strongly interacting. They also have a quantum number called "colour". ... an interaction between quarks, mediated by particles called gluons, that serve as carriers of "colour".
OBS: It is a short range force operating at the femtometer range. Leptons do not experience the strong interaction, but gluons interact among themselves. As [he] explained, strong interactions are responsible for holding the nucleus together through a reaction that manifests itself as an exchange of mesons between neutrons and protons.
French (Physique atomique)
interaction nucléaire forte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'échelle nucléaire et dans le domaine d'énergie qui intéresse la physique des réacteurs nucléaires, trois des quatre interactions sont concernées : interaction électromagnétique (émission de photons), nucléaire faible (radioactivité), nucléaire forte. C'est cette dernière interaction qui rend compte de la cohésion du noyau [...] les nucléons (neutron, proton) seraient construits à partir des particules plus élémentaires : les quarks. Le gluon serait le «véhicule» de l'interaction forte comme le photon pour l'interaction électromagnétique. À l'heure actuelle, l'interaction forte est interprétée dans le cadre d'une théorie appelée la chromodynamique quantique.