English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
sealing strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: A characteristic defined as the force necessary to separate, under standardized conditions, two strips of paper stuck together with paraffin wax or microcrystalline wax. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: sealing strength: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Sealing strength of paraffin, of micro-crystalline wax.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pouvoir adhésif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique définie par la force nécessaire pour séparer deux bandes de papier collées l'une contre l'autre à l'aide d'une paraffine ou une cire, dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pouvoir adhésif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Pouvoir adhésif d'une cire, d'une paraffine.