English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
interlocking crystals [correct, plural]
CONT: Mineral crystals in rock can be interlocked when forming or metamorphosed, or simply cemented together. Rocks with interlocking crystals tend to resist breakage by a force better than cemented rock.
OBS: interlocking crystals: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
cristaux s'interpénétrant [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cristaux qui s'interpénètrent [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Certains minéraux comme le gypse présentent des macles c'est-à-dire des associations de cristaux qui s'interpénètrent pour donner des formes particulières : rose des sables, fer de lance.
OBS: cristaux s'interpénétrant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.