English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Military Transportation)
force transfer device [correct, officially approved]; FTD [correct, officially approved]; load transfer device [correct, officially approved]; LTD [correct, officially approved]; LTD
DEF: A device used to provide an anchor point for the stabilizing drogue parachute during the freefall phase of a cylinder drop.
OBS: force transfer device; FTD; load transfer device; LTD : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutage et largage; Transport militaire)
dispositif de transfert de force [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DTF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif servant de point d'ancrage pour stabiliser le parachute-frein pendant la phase de chute libre du largage d'un cylindre.
OBS: dispositif de transfert de force; DTF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.