English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
seat-of-the-pants flying [correct]
OBS: The somatosensory system consists of numerous pressure receptors contained within the muscles, tendons, joints, and skin. This system reacts to the sensations resulting from pressures or stretch on joints, muscles and skin and also from slight changes in the position of internal organs. These are the forces that act on the seated pilot in flight. It is closely associated with the vestibular system and to a lesser degree, the visual system. They allow the pilot to sense certain complex motions and forces of flight such as aircraft feel(buffet, control forces, rudder, trim force) and "G" forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
pilotage aux fesses [correct, masculine noun]