English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
breaking force [correct]; force at break [correct]; force-at-break [correct]
DEF: The maximum force which a test specimen can support during a test of loading to break under defined conditions.
CONT: The recommended units for breaking force are the centinewton for fibers and yarns, and decanewton for cabled yarns.
CONT: Uster Tensorapid 3 : The automatic tensile testing installation determines the breaking force and the corresponding elongation of staple fiber yarns, ply yarns and filament yarns, slivers, skeins and woven fabric samples. Force measurements up to 1000 N are possible without exchanging the force transducer.
CONT: 1. Force at break before accelerated aging: Ultimate tensile strength (MPA) not less than 21.0. Ultimate elongation (%) not less than 700. 2. Force at break after accelerated aging: Ultimate tensile strength (MPA) not less than 16.0. Ultimate elongation (%) not less than 500 ... .
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
force de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force maximale que peut supporter l'éprouvette dans un essai de traction conduit jusqu'à la rupture dans des conditions d'essai définies.
CONT: Les unités recommandées pour la force de rupture sont le centinewton pour les fils et les fibres, et le décanewton pour les câblés.