English (Construction Site Equipment)
drum shell [correct]
CONT: Superpac maintained that the load, force and frequency or its compactor is similar to the Dynapac compactor. The key difference is the thickness of the drum shells. A one inch drum can be used in road construction to compact rocks up to approximately 6 inches in diameter. It is maintained that a 1. 4 inch drum shell will compact rocks up to 20 inches in diameter.
French (Matériel de chantier)
bandage du cylindre [correct, masculine noun]; bandage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paroi du cylindre d'un rouleau-compacteur considérée dans son épaisseur de tôle.
OBS: Équivalent obtenu auprès des entreprises Bergerat-Monnoyeur en France.