English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
cyclone washer [correct]; hydrocyclone washer [correct]
CONT: cyclone washer. Cyclone washing of small coal originates from the Netherlands. Clean separation is effected with the aid of centrifugal force. The heavier shale particles move to the wall of the cyclone and are eventually discharged at the bottom while the lighter coal particles are swept towards the central vortex and are discharged through an outlet at the top. The washer may be used for cleaning coal up to three-fourths of an inch. The coal is normally de-slimed at about 0. 5 millimeter before cleaning. The separating medium is water and ground magnetite, the bulk of which is recovered and returned to the circuit.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
hydrocyclone laveur [correct, masculine noun]; cyclone laveur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hydrocyclones laveurs (déduits des classificateurs) ont été tout d'abord étudiés dans les mines de charbon hollandaises [...]. On y injecte des particules de schiste et de charbon avec de l'eau. Par la pointe sortent les particules grosses et denses (schiste dominant), par le haut les particules légères et fines (charbon dominant). Si le cyclone est alimenté par un médium lourd (barytine, magnétite), il travaille à la fois en laveur et épaississeur.