English (Transformers; Electromagnetism)
iron-core transformer [correct]
DEF: A transformer in which laminations of iron or other magnetic material make up part or all of the path for magnetic lines of force that link the transformer windings.
French (Transformateurs; Électromagnétisme)
transformateur à noyau de fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le symbole du transformateur à noyau de fer correspond à 2 bobines séparées par 2 lignes verticales qui symbolisent le circuit magnétique.