English (Helicopters (Military); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
helicopter landing platform [correct]
CONT: The helicopter landing platform can be used in support of helicopter assaults and logistic operations. The helicopter deck is removable and has one landing spot. Up to 90 tons JP-5 fuel is carried for helicopters. The ships’ habitability features provide for the berthing, messing and cargo transportation of approximately 300 fully equipped combat troops of the landing force in addition to the 360 crew members assigned.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
plateforme d'appontage d'hélicoptère [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).