English (Plastics Manufacturing)
clamp ram [correct]
CONT: Oil is sent behind the clamp ram, which moves the moving platen and closes the mold. The pressure behind the clamp ram builds up, developing enough force to keep the mold closed during the injection cycle.
French (Plasturgie)
vérin de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]; piston de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]