English (Orthodontics)
open coil spring [correct]
CONT: Open coil springs sized in 15mm lengths. Designed for opening spaces up to 15mm. Place the spring over the archwire and compress to as small as 3mm between brackets or engaging a stop. The coil will expand to provide light continuous force for minimal patient discomfort.
French (Orthodontie)
ressort hélicoïdal ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; ressort ouvert [correct, masculine noun]