English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
infirmative fact [correct]
DEF: In the law of evidence, a fact set up, proved, or even supposed, in opposition to the criminative facts of a case, the tendency of which is to weaken the force of the inference of guilt deducible from them.(Black's, p. 700)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait disculpatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fait infirmatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait disculpatoire; fait infirmatif : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).