English (Field Artillery)
rest [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery, a command that indicates that the unit(s) or gun(s) to which it is addressed shall not follow up fire orders during the time that the order is in force.
OBS: rest: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
repos [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie, commandement indiquant que l'unité (les unités) ou la (les) pièce(s) à qui il s'adresse ne doivent pas exécuter les ordres de tir aussi longtemps que ce commandement reste en vigueur.
OBS: repos : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
reposo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En artillería, orden que indica que las unidades o piezas a las que va dirigida no deben seguir las órdenes de fuego durante el tiempo que dure la citada orden.