English (Oil Production)
drive mechanism [correct]; well drive mechanism [correct]
DEF: The natural or induced force which is needed to drive oil or gas out of a reservoir and up the well bore.
CONT: Some drive mechanisms used in modern well technology are dissolved gas drive, water drive, gas cap drive, gas drive, miscible flooding and gravity drainage.
French (Production pétrolière)
mode de drainage [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de drainage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: drainage : [...] déplacement du pétrole à travers une roche réservoir dû à la mise en production des puits [...] Il existe plusieurs modes de drainage [...] drainage par expansion d'une calotte de gaz [...] drainage par expansion des gaz dissous [...] drainage par gravité [...] drainage par poussée de gaz [...] drainage en phase miscible [...] drainage par poussée hydraulique.