English (Military Strategy)
defensive security zone [correct]
CONT: No amount of military bluster from the West could force the Russians to give up this defensive security zone.
French (Stratégie militaire)
zone de sécurité défensive [feminine noun]
OBS: zone de sécurité défensive : par analogie avec zone de sécurité alimentaire, zone de sécurité humanitaire.