English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Heating)
lifting trap
CONT: The lifting trap is an adaptation of the upright bucket trap. This trap can be used on all steam heating systems up to 150 psig. There is an auxiliary inlet for high pressure steam,... to force the condensate to a point above the trap. This steam is normally at a higher pressure than the steam entering at the regular inlet.
OBS: See records "upright bucket trap" and "steam trap."
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Chauffage)
purgeur de vapeur à soulèvement [proposal, masculine noun]; purgeur de vapeur à mouvement vertical [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir les fiches «purgeur de vapeur» et «purgeur à flotteur ouvert».