English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
geostrophic current [correct]
DEF: A wind or ocean current in which the horizontal force is exactly balanced by the Coriolis force.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
courant géostrophique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant existant dans l'océan lorsque le gradient de pression horizontal et la force de Coriolis sont en équilibre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
corriente geostrófico [feminine noun]