English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
aerodynamic stall [correct]; dynamic stall [correct]; dynamic stalling [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the wind's aerodynamic lifting force is approximately equal to its aerodynamic drag, resulting in the lowest wind power capture by the blade.
CONT: Dynamic stall is a non-linear unsteady aerodynamic effect that occurs when aerofoils rapidly change the angle of attack. The rapid change can cause a strong vortex to be shed from the leading edge of the aerofoil, and travel backwards above the wing. The vortex, containing high velocity airflows, briefly increases the lift produced by the wing. As soon as it passes behind the trailing edge, however, the lift reduces dramatically, and the wing is in normal stall.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
décrochage aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; décrochage dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la portance d'un profil d'aile ou d'hélice par décollement turbulent des filets d'air lorsque l'angle d'incidence dépasse une certaine valeur.
CONT: La diminution de l'angle de calage permet d'atteindre l'angle d'incidence correspondant au décrochage aérodynamique.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
pérdida de sustentación [correct, feminine noun]; entrada en pérdida aerodinámica [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida aerodinámica [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida de sustentación aerodinámica [correct, feminine noun]