English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Handball)
storm warning [correct]
DEF: A warning of 1-minute sustained surface winds of 48 kt (55 mph or 88 kph) or greater, either predicted or occurring, not directly associated with tropical cyclones.
CONT: Marine wind warnings : Small Craft Warning : Issued if winds of 20 to 33 knots are forecast. Gale Warning : Issued if winds of 34 to 47 knots are forecast. Storm Warning : Issued if winds of 48 to 63 knots are forecast. Hurricane Force Wind Warning : Issued for winds of 64 knots or greater.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Handball)
avertissement de tempête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Avertissement diffusé en cas de] vents soutenus supérieurs à 47 nœuds.
CONT: Avertissements de vent pour la marine. Avertissement pour petites embarcations : Diffusé en cas de prévision de vent de 20 à 33 nœuds. Avertissement de coup de vent : Diffusé en cas de prévision de vent de 34 à 47 nœuds. Avertissement de tempête : Diffusé en cas de vent de 48 à 63 nœuds. Avertissement de vent de la force d'un ouragan : Diffusé en cas de vent de 64 nœuds et plus.
OBS: tempête = 48 à 63 n[nœuds]; 55 à 73 m[milles]/h[heure]; 89 à 117 km/h.