English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind stress [correct]
DEF: The drag or tangential force per unit area exerted on the surface of the Earth by the adjacent layer of moving air.
CONT: Generally, the greater the wind speed then the greater the surface ocean current speed. The wind force acting on the surface of ocean is called wind stress and denoted by Tau. Wind stress acts in the direction of the wind on the surface. In contrast, pressure acts perpendicular to the surface.... Wind stress [(tau) ] is a force per unit area. [tau]=mass[ star]: acceleration/area. Units should be kg[ star]:/s²·/m²(Newton=kg[ star]: m/s²). So [tau] is in Newton/m². Stress acts in the same plane as the water surface(whereas pressure acts normal to water surface).
OBS: For example, the wind stress on the sea surface applies a friction force that can drive ocean currents.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tension du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frottement ou force tangentielle par unité d'aire exercés sur la surface de la Terre par la couche d'air en mouvement adjacente.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tensión del viento [feminine noun]; presión del viento [feminine noun]; presión dinámica del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Arrastre o fuerza tangencial por unidad de superficie ejercida sobre la superficie de la Tierra por la capa adyacente del aire en movimiento.