English (Atmospheric Physics)
autan [correct]; altanus [correct]; autan wind [correct]; wind of autan [correct]
DEF: A strong southeast wind in south-central France, especially in Gascony and the upper Garonne River.
CONT: The AUTAN blows in the south of France between the Massif Central and the Pyrenees; to be more precise: between the Montagne Noir and the Corbières. It progresses northwest towards Toulouse and beyond, following the valley of the river Garonne. Very strong and turbulent at times.
CONT: During the whole period, the area of Toulouse was subject to the classical "Autan" wind, reaching a force of about 15 m/s. This wind occurs usually in connection with synoptic flow from the south-west. It is limited to a shallow layer below a strong inversion.
OBS: There are two types. 1) The autan blanc brings fine dry weather, cold in winter, hot in summer, as a result of the downslope motion imposed by the Pyrenees and southern Cevennes. ... 2) The autan noir is less frequent and rarely lasts for more than two days; it is more humid and cloudy, bringing fog, rain, or snow over high ground near the sea.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
autan [correct, masculine noun]; altanus [correct, masculine noun]; vent d'autan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent régional du sud-est assez violent et irrégulier soufflant par rafales en France sur le Quercy et le Rouergue ainsi que dans la moyenne vallée de la Garonne.
CONT: En fonction de la situation synoptique de l'atmosphère et de la nature des masses d'air intéressées, on distingue deux types de vent d'autan : -l'autan blanc [...]; -l'autan noir [...]
CONT: Le vent d'autan [...] est un vent violent et turbulent, du fait des accélérations qu'il subit en s'engouffrant dans des vallées resserrées [...]
CONT: Quant à l'Autan, [...] son nom provient du latin altanus : vent de la haute mer. [...] Les autans en langage poétique désignent des vents impétueux.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
austro [masculine noun]