English (Physics; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
center of effort [correct]; centre of effort of the sail
DEF: The point on a sail at which application of the whole propelling force of the wind would produce an effort identical with that produced by its distribution over the whole sail
French (Physique; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
centre d'effort de la voilure [correct, masculine noun]; point vélique [correct, masculine noun]; centre de voilure [correct, masculine noun]; centre de poussée vélique [masculine noun]; centre d'effort [masculine noun]; centre de pression vélique [masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'application de la résultante de la poussée du vent sur les voiles.
CONT: On peut définir le centre d'effort en disant qu'il s'agit du point d'application sur la surface projetée de toutes les forces agissant sur la voile.
Spanish (Física; Vela y navegación de placer)
centro de velamen [masculine noun]