English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oil Drilling)
wind-load rating [correct]; wind loading rating
DEF: A specification used to indicate the resistance of a derrick to the force of wind.
CONT: The wind-load rating is calculated according to formulas incorporated in API specifications. Typical wind resistance of derricks is 75 mph with pipe standing in the derrick and more than 115 mph with no pipe standing in the derrick.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Forage des puits de pétrole)
capacité de résistance au vent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (d'une installation de forage.)
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
capacidad de resistencia al viento [feminine noun]