English (Mechanical Components; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
pitch weight [correct]
DEF: A blade regulation device located behind a small wind turbine using centrifugal force to pivot the blades in case of rotor overspeed.
French (Composants mécaniques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
masselotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de régulation des pales installé derrière une petite éolienne qui fonctionne avec la force centrifuge pour faire pivoter les pales lorsque la vitesse de rotation devient excessive.