English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
moderate wind [correct]
DEF: A wind speed of 12 to 19 knots inclusive, with a Beaufort wind force of 4 to 5.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
vent modéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent dont la vitesse varie de 12 à 19 nœuds inclusivement, de force 4 ou 5 sur l'échelle de Beaufort.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.