English (Atmospheric Physics; Water Transport)
gale force wind [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A wind of] average surface wind speed of 34 to 47 knots(63 to 87 km per hour or wind force of 8 or 9 in the Beaufort Scale).
CONT: Gale force winds are expected later today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: gale force wind : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport par eau)
coup de vent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent de la force du coup de vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent dont la vitesse moyenne en surface est comprise entre 34 et 47 nœuds (63 à 87 km/h, force 8 ou 9 de l'échelle Beaufort).
CONT: Des coups de vent sont prévus en fin de journée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: coup de vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.