English (Atmospheric Physics; Water Transport)
cool breeze [correct]; fresh breeze [see observation]
CONT: BOREAS ... is the Greek NORTH WIND ... He is cold and hard. Boreas blows from Thracie (Northern Greece) ... he abducted a mortal named Orithyia, and forced her to marry him. ... Orithyia became the cool breeze bringing fresh air in summertime.
OBS: Do not confuse with "fresh breeze" which is also a wind of the Force number 5 on the Beaufort scale.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport par eau)
brise fraîche [feminine noun]; fraîche [feminine noun]
DEF: fraîche : Faible vent, de terre ou du large, qui souffle le matin ou le soir d'une façon à peu près périodique.
CONT: [Mythologie] Borée était un vent froid et rigoureux du Nord. [...] Il soufflait de la Thrace où il vivait dans une caverne [...] Il kidnappa Orithye la fille du roi d'Athènes dans un tourbillon de poussière, puis se maria avec elle de force. [...] Orithye devint la brise fraîche qui l'été venait apaiser le feu du ciel.
OBS
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte por agua)
viento fresquito [masculine noun]