English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
squall [correct]
DEF: Atmospheric phenomenon characterized by an abrupt and large increase of wind speed with a duration of the order of minutes, which diminishes rather suddenly. It is often accompanied by showers or thunderstorms.
OBS: It is distinguished from a "gust" by its longer duration.
OBS: The following definition of "squall" was adopted in April 1962 by the Third Session of the Commission for Synoptic Meteorology of the WMO :"A sudden increase of wind speed by at least 3 m/s(16 knots), the speed rising to 11 m/s(22 knots) or more and lasting for at least one minute. Note : When Beaufort scale is used for estimating wind speed, the following criteria should be used for the reporting of squalls : a sudden increase of wind speed by at least 3 stages of the Beaufort scale, the speed rising to Force 6 or more and lasting for at least one minute.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène atmosphérique caractérisé par une variation très importante de la vitesse du vent, débutant brusquement, d'une durée de l'ordre des minutes et s'amortissant plutôt rapidement, et souvent accompagné d'averse ou d'orage.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
turbonada [correct, feminine noun]; turbulencia atmosférica [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno atmosférico caracterizado por cambios muy marcados en la velocidad del viento. Comienza bruscamente, dura unos minutos y disminuye con rapidez. Con frecuencia viene acompañada por chubascos o tormentas.
CONT: Una turbonada o una línea de turbonada es un fenómeno tormentoso violento y rápido asociado a frentes fríos potentes y activos. Se trata de una formación nubosa característica, una nubes muy gruesa, compacta y negruzca que avanza desde el horizonte hasta el observador de forma muy rápida y 'rodando' como si se tratara de un amasador.