English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
inertial peak [correct, standardized]
DEF: The first peak in a force-time or force-deflection diagram, which arises from the inertia of the part of the test specimen accelerated after the first contact with the striker.
OBS: inertial peak: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
pic d'inertie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Premier pic apparaissant sur un diagramme force/temps ou force/flèche, résultant de l'inertie de la partie d'éprouvette soumise à une accélération après le premier contact avec le percuteur.
OBS: pic d'inertie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.