English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
compression ridge [correct, noun]; pressure ridge [correct, noun]
CONT: Pressure ridges develop on the margins of the landslide where the material is forced upward into a ridge structure.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
bourrelet de compression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Masse glissée de la Valette. On distingue particulièrement bien la cicatrice de décrochement longitudinal et le bourrelet de compression [...]