English (Demolition (Military))
thermal breaching [correct, noun]; exothermic breaching [correct, noun]
CONT: Thermal or exothermic breaching is a forced entry procedure that involves cutting through metal doors, locks, hinges and chains using extremely high and localized temperatures. It is usually conducted with a cutting torch.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
ouverture de brèche thermique [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture de brèche exothermique [correct, feminine noun]