English (Trade; The Product (Marketing); Environment)
sustainable brand [correct, noun]; responsible brand [correct, noun]
CONT: A sustainable brand is one that has successfully integrated environmental, economic and social issues into its business operations. However, many companies that consider themselves to be sustainable only meet one third of this definition.
CONT: Simply put, a responsible brand makes sure it positively impacts on people, the planet, and animals. It ensures its workers are treated fairly across the supply chain. This includes policies and practices on child labour, forced labour, worker safety, the right to join a union, and payment of a living wage.
French (Commerce; Produit (Commercialisation); Environnement)
marque écoresponsable [correct, feminine noun]; marque responsable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque qui est associée à une entreprise ou un organisme ayant mis en place des pratiques contribuant à rendre durable une activité humaine.
CONT: Tout comme les consommateurs, les investisseurs cherchent eux aussi à soutenir des marques responsables. En assumant sa part de responsabilité sociale et sa conformité aux programmes de REP [responsabilité élargie des producteurs], les entreprises peuvent renforcer leur réputation et leur crédibilité en matière de développement durable.