English (Population Movements; Climate Change)
climate-induced displacement [correct]; climate displacement [correct]
DEF: The temporary or permanent forced relocation of a person or group of people to a new territory due to the consequences of climate change.
CONT: Climate-induced displacements are becoming unavoidable. The rise of sea levels, salination and flooding are already forcing entire coastal communities – in countries such as the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Sierra Leone – to relocate. And as climate shocks are set to intensify, many more millions will be displaced by climate change in the coming decades.
French (Mouvements de population; Changements climatiques)
déplacement climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert forcé, temporaire ou permanent, d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes d'un territoire à un autre en raison des conséquences des changements climatiques.
Spanish (Movimientos de población; Cambio climático)
desplazamiento causado por el cambio climático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los desplazamientos causados por el cambio climático son un problema global que podemos comenzar a enfrentar impulsando iniciativas locales y nacionales.