English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
globe valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A valve in which the flow of water is controlled by means of a circular disk which is forced against or withdrawn from an annular ring, known as the seat, which surrounds the opening through which water flows in the valve. The direction of movement of the valve is parallel to the direction of flow of water through the valve opening and normal to the axis of the pipe to which the valve is connected.
OBS: globe valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Transmissions mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
robinet à soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet d'isolement dans lequel l'écoulement en un point donné est à angle droit par rapport au sens normal d'écoulement et dont l'obturateur est une soupape soulevée de son siège ou appuyée pour ouvrir ou fermer le passage du fluide.
DEF: Robinet dont l'obturateur se déplace parallèlement à l'axe de l'écoulement du fluide au niveau du siège du corps.
OBS: Le robinet est dit à soupape, à pointe ou à aiguille suivant la forme de l'obturateur.
OBS: robinet à soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).