English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
internal expanding brake [correct]; internal-expanding brake [correct]
CONT: The brake shoe of an internal expanding brake is forced outward against the drum to produce the braking action.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à sabots à expansion interne [masculine noun]; frein à secteurs intérieurs [masculine noun]