English (Centrifugal Pumps; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
impeller eye
OBS: When liquid is forced away from the center, or, as it is called, the eye of the impeller, a vacuum is created and more liquid flows in.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
œillard de la roue [masculine noun]
CONT: Le liquide est dirigé vers l'œillard de la roue par la tubulure d'aspiration et est mis en rotation par l'aubage de la roue.