English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sexology)
be in the closet [correct]; be closeted [correct]
DEF: Conceal one’s sexual orientation or gender.
OBS: This concealment can be passive, voluntary or forced. A person may be in the closet in some situations, but not in others based on their perceived level of safety.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sexologie)
être dans le placard [correct]
DEF: Dissimuler son orientation sexuelle ou son genre.
OBS: Cette dissimulation peut être passive, volontaire ou forcée. Une personne peut être dans le placard dans certaines situations, mais pas dans d'autres en fonction du degré de sécurité ressenti.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sexología)
estar en el armario [correct]
DEF: Describe a las lesbianas, gays y bisexuales que no declaran abiertamente su orientación sexual.