English (Industrial Design; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
interference fit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fit wherein one of the mating parts of an assembly is forced into a space provided by the other part in such a way that the condition of maximum metal overlap is achieved.
CONT: The outer rings have a transition fit in the axlebox bore (tolerance J7) and the inner rings an interference fit (tolerance n6) on the journal.
OBS: interference fit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dessin industriel; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
ajustement avec serrage [correct, masculine noun]; ajustement serré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: On distingue trois grands types d'ajustements : l'ajustement avec jeu, (...) l'ajustement avec serrage (interference fit), pour lequel la zone de tolérance de l'alésage est entièrement au-dessous de la zone de tolérance de l'arbre; et l'ajustement incertain ou indéterminé (...)
OBS: ajustement serré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).