English (Metal Quenching)
air quenching [correct]
CONT: Air quenching is... more intentionally performed when it is compressed and forced around the metal being quenched. This cools the part more rapidly than still air, although even compressed air may still cool many metals too slowly to alter the mechanical properties.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe à l'air [correct, feminine noun]