English (Recipes)
duchesse potatoes [correct]; duchess potatoes
DEF: Mashed potatoes mixed with beaten eggs and forced through a pastry tube.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pommes de terre duchesse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pommes duchesse [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] purée de pommes de terre sèche, additionnée de beurre et de jaunes d'œufs, poussée sur une plaque à la poche à douille et mise à dorer au four.