English (Deterioration of Metals; Structural Framework; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Trucking (Road Transport))
rust jacking [correct]; rust-jacking [correct]
CONT: General corrosion and crevice corrosion are the principal forms of corrosion observed on roadside infrastructure and metal bridges. ... Severe corrosion at riveted and bolted joints can cause tensile failures of fasteners because of corrosion product wedging (i.e., rust jacking).
CONT: To avoid welding, [an] extension was joined to the old bridge by bolting. Rust was removed from the joining surfaces, and the extension was painted. Water penetrated the crack between the old and new surfaces and produced rust. As rust is more voluminous than the steel from which it is formed, the rust forced the two parts of the pipebridge apart—a phenomenon known as rust-jacking.
French (Altération des métaux; Charpentes; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Camionnage)
soulèvement par la rouille [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement causé par la rouille [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement dû à la rouille [correct, masculine noun]; gonflement par la rouille [correct, masculine noun]; renflement causé par la rouille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S'agissant des désordres affectant le carrelage du séjour, l'expert précise qu'ils ont pour origine une déformation du plancher haut de la cave constituée de poutrelles métalliques dont le gonflement par la rouille met en compression horizontale les briques constituant les voûtains intermédiaires, et que ces désordres, qui sont évolutifs, compromettent la solidité de l'ouvrage [...]
CONT: Renflement causé par la rouille [...] Accumulation de rouille causant le soulèvement, la séparation ou le renflement de pièces originalement conçues pour demeurer en contact les unes avec les autres (p. ex. les garnitures de freins, la suspension, le châssis et la carrosserie).
Spanish (Deterioro de los metales; Estructuras (Construcción); Túneles, viaductos y puentes; Transporte por camión)
hinchamiento [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] en ciertas condiciones, la corrosión puede aparecer en las barras de acero de refuerzo del hormigón. En estas circunstancias, como el óxido de hierro tiene un volumen mayor que el acero original, el consecuente hinchamiento de la estructura metálica comienza por agrietar el concreto (visible en la superficie del hormigón como manchas y chorreaduras de color pardo-rojizo, debidas a la difusión del óxido formado) y termina por hacer saltar trozos del mismo [...]