English (Population Movements; Climate Change)
environmental migration [correct]
DEF: The movement of persons or groups of persons who, predominantly for reasons of sudden or progressive changes in the environment that adversely affect their lives or living conditions, are forced to leave their places of habitual residence, or choose to do so, either temporarily or permanently, and who move within or outside their country of origin or habitual residence.
French (Mouvements de population; Changements climatiques)
migration environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement de personnes ou de groupes de personnes qui, principalement pour des raisons de changements soudains ou progressifs dans l'environnement qui affectent négativement leur vie ou leurs conditions de vie, sont forcés de quitter leur lieu de résidence habituel, ou choisissent de le faire, de manière temporaire ou permanente, et qui se déplacent à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur de leur pays d'origine ou de résidence habituelle.