English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cap cloud [correct]; cloud cap [correct]
DEF: An approximately stationary cloud, or standing cloud, on or hovering above an isolated mountain peak. It is formed by the cooling and condensation of humid air forced up over the peak.
OBS: The term "cap cloud" is also used to refer to "pileus" with a cap-like form; in this second use, "cap cloud" becomes a descriptive expression.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage en capuchon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage stationnaire situé sur une montagne ou au-dessus d'un sommet de montagne isolé; synonyme de pileus.
OBS: Ne pas confondre le «nuage en capuchon» avec les «pileus», nuages accessoires qui ont la forme soit d'un capuchon soit d'un bonnet.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nube en capuchón [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube estacionaria situada en, o sobre, un pico montañoso aislado; es un caso particular de pileus.