English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
frontal lifting [correct]; frontal lift [correct]
DEF: The forced ascent of the warmer, less-dense air at and near a front, occurring whenever the relative velocities of the two air masses are such that they converge at the front.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ascendance frontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'air peut s'élever pour diverses raisons; citons les ascendances thermiques (montée d'air chaud), frontales (élévation d'air le long du front polaire), de convergence (le long de la zone de convergence intertropicale par exemple), orographiques (versant montagneux), etc.