English (Waste Management; Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
forced-air system [correct]; forced air system [correct, see observation]
CONT: The compost is also piled in elongated rows [as in open windrow systems], but aeration is accomplished by a forced-air system consisting of a grid of perforated pipes underneath the compost.
OBS: forced air system : term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Gestion des déchets; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
système de ventilation à air forcé [correct, masculine noun]; système à air forcé [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compostage peut se réaliser [...] en andains statiques où l'aération est assurée par un système de ventilation à air forcé via un grillage en tuyaux perforés placés sous le compost; [...]
OBS: système à air forcé : terme tiré du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.