English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
possibility of precipitation [correct]; chance of precipitation [correct]
CONT: As the dry air is forced over the coastal range and descends from the high desert to the coast, it warms adiabatically and relative humidity falls even further, virtually eliminating the possibility of precipitation.
CONT: Weather is normally unsettled in the vicinity of a cyclone, with increased cloudiness, increased winds, increased temperatures, and upward motion in the atmosphere which leads to an increased chance of precipitation. ... Under surface highs, sinking motion leads to skies that are clearer, winds that are lighter, and there is a reduced chance of precipitation.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
possibilité de précipitation [correct, feminine noun]; possibilité de précipitations [correct, feminine noun]