English (Electric Heating; HVAC Distribution Systems)
downflow system
CONT: To accommodate different house styles, there are three forced air electric furnace designs. The upflow system... Horizontal flow system... Downflow systems take return air through the top of the cabinet and discharge warm air from the bottom. This is the type of system usually installed on the main floor of houses on concrete slabs or in mobile homes.
French (Chauffage électrique; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
système à circulation descendante [masculine noun]