English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
forced-circulation boiler [correct]; forced circulation boiler [correct]; forced-draft boiler; balanced circulation boiler
DEF: A once-through steam generator in which water is pumped through successive parts.
CONT: Forced-circulation boilers in which the boiler water is forced through the generating tubes by a pump that takes its suction from the water drum. Since the natural circulation through a boiler depends on the difference in density of the water and the steam, the pump is of a substantial advantage for speeding up the steam formation when the boiler is operating at high pressures.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à circulation forcée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous sa forme la plus simple, une chaudière à circulation forcée serait constituée par un ensemble de tubes alimentés en parallèle, dans lesquels l'eau serait successivement réchauffée et vaporisée, puis la vapeur surchauffée. La circulation de l'eau, dans une telle chaudière, est assurée par les pompes alimentaires dont la hauteur de refoulement est déterminée en tenant compte de la perte de charge totale des circuits évaporateurs et surchauffeurs.