English (General Vocabulary)
quirk [correct]
CONT: The file size has outgrown its original design and has forced us to resort to quirks in coding to retain all the information we need.
French (Vocabulaire général)
subterfuge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen habile et détourné pour échapper à une situation, pour se tirer d'embarras.