English (Plastics Manufacturing)
vacuum sizing
OBS: A method of ensuring that extruded parts are of the desired dimensions and shape in which the plastic material, while cooling as it leaves the extrusion die, is forced against a metal form by the creation of a vacuum between the plastic and the metal.
French (Plasturgie)
conformation sous vide [correct]; calibrage sous vide
CONT: Un système particulier de conformation sous vide est le système Floatair (...)
OBS: Conformateur sous vide (...) Ce système est principalement utilisé pour conformer ou calibrer des profils creux en matériaux rigides (...). Il se crée (...) une dépression entre le profilé et la paroi du conformateur ce qui applique le matériau plastique contre le métal (...)