English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
compactor [correct]
DEF: A machine developed by Fabric Research Laboratories which used to compact fabrics or to produce warp-stretch fabrics by means or forced crimp and/or shrinkage of the warp yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
compacteur [correct, masculine noun]; machine de traitement de compacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée pour compacter les tissus ou pour effectuer des tissus à chaîne extensible en conférant une frisure forcée ou un retrait au fil de chaîne.