English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
convertible subordinated debenture [correct]; convertible subordinate debenture [correct]
CONT: The 10 3/4% convertible subordinated debentures of Daon Development Corporation due January 31, 2001 are an example of a convertible issue with a forced conversion clause.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
débenture subordonnée convertible [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les débentures subordonnées convertibles 10 3/4% échéant le 31 janvier 2001 de Daon Development Corporation sont un exemple d'émission de titres convertibles comportant une clause de conversion forcée.