English (Acoustics (Physics))
mechanical direct-drive vibration generator [correct]; direct-drive vibration generator [correct]
DEF: A vibration machine in which the vibration table is forced, by a positive linkage, to undergo a displacement amplitude of vibration that remains essentially constant regardless of the load or frequency of operation.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
générateur de vibrations à action mécanique directe [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de vibrations à action directe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine à vibrations dont la table vibrante, par un accouplement direct, engendre un déplacement vibratoire d'amplitude sensiblement constante en fonction de la charge ou de la fréquence de fonctionnement.