English (Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
class of objects [correct]
CONT: ... the income of the fund was to be made available at the discretion of the trustees to all employees, ex-employees and all their dependents. The trustees were not forced to distribute all the money every year, the money could accumulate if not spent. Because the class of objects was so wide the validity of the trust seemed to hinge on whether the trustees were given a discretionary power or a duty of distribution...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
catégorie de bénéficiaires [correct, feminine noun]