English (Typography)
bottle-bottom type [correct]
DEF: Type which is larger at the bottom than at the top. Occasioned by imperfect casting, and also by the action of the press upon spongy, porous type, which is thus forced down and spreads out.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
caractère évasé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère ou ligne-bloc plus large en bas qu'en haut.