English (Nuclear Power Stations)
de-deuteration [correct]
DEF: The process of replacing D20 in ion exchange resins with H20 prior to the disposal of the resins. H20 is forced slowly down through the resin bed so that all the D20 is displaced and the D plus and OD minus ions on the active sites of the resin are replaced by H plus and OH minus ions.
OBS: Applies to the CANDU heavy water nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
dédeutération
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à remplacer le D20 contenu dans les résines échangeuses d'ions par de l'H20 (avant l'évacuation des résines). Le H20 refoule l'eau lourde en remontant lentement à travers le lit de résines de façon à ce que tout le D20 soit déplacé et que les ions D plus et OD moins des noyaux de la résine soient remplacés par des ions H plus et OH moins.