English (Wood Industries; General Mechanics (Physics); Construction Tools)
wedge [correct]
DEF: A piece of hard material as wood or metal tapering from a thick back to a thin edge that can be driven or forced into a narrow opening, as to split wood, lift a weight, reinforce a structure, etc.
French (Industrie du bois; Mécanique générale (Physique); Outils (Construction))
coin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de forme prismatique (en bois, en métal) pour fendre des matériaux, serrer et assujettir certaines choses.
CONT: Assujettir avec des coins.
OBS: Pièce d'une cible mécanique.