English (History)
contact period [correct]
CONT: Contact Period in the Champlain Valley(1609-1664 AD)... 1609 the Mahican living in the Hudson Valley came in contact with Dutch explorer Henry Hudson. Shortly thereafter, the Dutch began to trade metal tools to the Mahican in exchange for furs. The Mahican also developed alliances with the French. When the English captured New Amsterdam in 1664, a region which included much of the Mahican's traditional territory, the Mahican were forced to develop alliances with the British. By 1700 the Mahican population had been decreased from an estimated 4, 000 to about 500 through European diseases, famine, wars, and political pressures. Many of the Mahican merged with other groups, including the Dutch, the Western Abenaki, the French, and the Mohawk Iroquois. By 1720 the Mahican no longer existed as an organized native tribe in the Champlain and Hudson Valleys. The influx of Europeans to the Northeast caused great upheaval among the region's Native American populations. Disease, confusing political and economic relations, and continuous warfare split native communities apart and forced them to join outlying groups....
French (Histoire)
période de contact [correct, feminine noun]