English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bulging [correct]
DEF: Bulging of interspaces may occur in a massive pleural effusion, tension pneumothorax, and frequently is seen during the forced expiration of the patient with emphysema or asthma. Occasionally, bulging may be noted in the thoracic wall as the result of tumor, aortic aneurysm, or marked cardiac enlargement in infancy and childhood.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
voussure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bombement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dilatation de tout ou partie d'un hémithorax, produite le plus souvent par un grand épanchement pleural liquidien ou gazeux (pneumothorax). La saillie est en général visible à la simple inspection, les espaces intercostaux sont élargis, et l'appendice xyphoïde est dévié du côté malade. La voussure peut être localisée à la région sous-claviculaire dans certaines tumeurs pleuro-pulmonaires, ou à la base du thorax dans les volumineuses hypertrophies du foie ou de la rate.
OBS: voussure : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.