English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
compression feed roll system [correct]; compression feed system [correct]
DEF: Chipper feeding system consisting of a feeder table and horizontal or vertical forced feed wheels, that guide the trees into the chipper, at a constant speed.
CONT: The hydraulic capacity and torque of the compression feed roll system on the new RXL unit has been more than doubled over previous models (Pulp and Paper, June 1978, p. 93).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
système d'alimentation forcée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'alimentation de la déchiqueteuse, composé d'un tablier et de rouleaux presseurs à axe de rotation vertical ou horizontal, lesquels font avancer l'arbre dans le déchiqueteur à une vitesse constante.
CONT: Un système d'alimentation forcée permet, en pressant les branches contre le tronc, de régulariser la vitesse de la machine.