English (Oil Production)
wash tank [correct]
DEF: A tank containing heated water through which a crude-oil emulsion is forced to flow. It is used to remove the water from the crude, employing the principle that any emulsified water will join the water in the vessel.
French (Production pétrolière)
bac de lavage [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de lavage [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de dessalage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (du pétrole brut).