English (Chemistry)
stopped flow [correct]
DEF: A technique for following the kinetics of reactions in solution (usually in the millisecond time range and slower) ...
OBS: ... two reactant solutions are rapidly mixed by being forced through a mixing chamber and the flow of the mixed solution along a uniform tube is then suddenly arrested. At a fixed position along the tube the solution is monitored(as a function of time following the stoppage of flow) by some method with a rapid response(e. g. photoelectric photometry).
French (Chimie)
écoulement bloqué [correct, masculine noun]; flux stoppé [correct, masculine noun]; flux interrompu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de suivre le déroulement cinétique de réactions en solution (habituellement pour des durées de réactions supérieures ou égales à la milliseconde).
OBS: Deux solutions contenant les réactifs sont mélangées rapidement en les introduisant sous pression dans une chambre de mélange. L'écoulement du mélange le long d'un tube uniforme est ensuite bloqué brutalement et l'évolution de la solution en une position fixe du tube suivie en fonction du temps (après l'arrêt du flux) par une méthode d'analyse ayant un faible temps de réponse (par exemple, la photométrie photoélectrique).