English (Mechanical Components; Pumps)
vaned diffuser [correct]
CONT: Vaned diffusers are used where importance is attached to the highest possible efficiency. By means of deflecting vanes in the diffuser guiding the flow in the radial direction, the velocity of the fluid can be reduced more than with a vaneless diffuser. In addition, the flow path through the forced deflection is shortened. Higher efficiencies and more compact geometries are obtained. Nevertheless, vaned diffusers also have disadvantages compared with vaneless ones : if the flow rate for a given vaned diffuser is much above the design flow rate, the profile losses increase considerably due to the high incidence angle. The efficiency then falls so steeply that operation is no longer purposeful.
French (Composants mécaniques; Pompes)
diffuseur aubé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le champ d'écoulement du fluide dans les diffuseurs lisses et aubés de compresseurs centrifuges transsoniques a été analysé en utilisant des sondes miniatures.