English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); HVAC Distribution Systems)
series-loop system
CONT: Forced hot-water systems may be designed using several types of piping arrangements. The simplest of these is the series-loop system. The boiler and each of the radiators or convectors are connected in series, so that the hot water that leaves the top of the boiler circulates through each of the separate convectors or radiators in succession before returning to the boiler.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
système à boucles en série [masculine noun]