English (Dietetics; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
alimentary deficiency [correct]
CONT: Veteran political prisoner Buu Lich reported that after a few months under detention, alimentary deficiency became critical. Camp detainees saw their health alarmingly deteriorating while they were subject to forced hard labor. In the beginning, their monthly food apportions were 18 kgs of rice, but it was gradually reduced to 15 kgs, then to 12 kgs, and then to 8 kgs, and sometimes none.
French (Diététique; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
carence alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déficit alimentaire en quantité et en qualité [...]
Spanish (Dietética; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
escasez alimentaria [feminine noun]