English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
crash landing [correct]
DEF: An emergency forced landing with severe features such as rugged terrain or incapacitated pilot, resulting in more than superficial damage to aircraft.
CONT: A crash landing is caused by the failure of or damage to vital systems such as engines, hydraulics, or landing gear, and so a landing must be attempted where a runway is needed but none is available. The pilot is essentially trying to get the aircraft on the ground in a way which minimizes the possibility of injury or death to the people aboard.
OBS: A type of emergency landings.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
atterrissage en catastrophe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux objectifs que vise cette réglementation sont la prévention des accidents et, en cas d'accident, la réduction du nombre de blessés et de morts. Le deuxième objectif suppose que l'on fournisse aux occupants un environnement dans lequel il est possible de survivre lors d'un atterrissage en catastrophe ainsi que des moyens d'évacuation rapide de l'avion dès que ce dernier s'est immobilisé, en tenant compte de la possibilité qu'un incendie se déclare.