English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
forced landing [correct, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Forced Landing : the aircraft is forced to make a landing due to technical problems, medical problems or weather conditions. Landing as soon as possible is a priority, no matter where. A forced landing may be necessary even if the aircraft is still flyable. This can arise to either facilitate emergency medical/police assistance or get the aircraft on the ground before a major system failure occurs which would force a crash landing/ditch situation.
OBS: A type of emergency landings.
OBS: forced landing : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: forced landing : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
atterrissage forcé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le fait que des moteurs puissent tomber en panne pour des raisons mécaniques ou autres donne toute son importance à la compétence que les pilotes doivent atteindre dans l'exécution des atterrissages forcés.
OBS: atterrissage forcé : terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aterrizaje forzoso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aterrizaje forzoso: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).