English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
resonance test; resonance testing
DEF: A test in which forced oscillation over a range of frequencies is applied to a structure with the object of determining the natural frequency and mode of oscillation of the structure.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de résonance [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai au cours duquel on entretient dans une structure des oscillations forcées, sur une certaine gamme de fréquences en vue de déterminer la fréquence propre et le mode d'oscillation de cette structure