English (General Vocabulary)
pre-computer age [correct]
CONT: At risk of becoming a dusty relic of the pre-computer age, the standard setter for encyclopedias for generations was forced to make the move [to the Internet]. It appeared they felt there could be no charge for access if they were going to survive.
French (Vocabulaire général)
ère préinformatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les scénarios du futur ont tendance à cristalliser les angoisses des citoyens. N'empêche qu'on se dirige, au Québec comme ailleurs, vers une profonde mutation des matrices culturelles (famille, nation, éducation, travail, loisir) héritées de l'ère pré-informatique.