English (Baseball and Softball)
force-out [correct, noun]
DEF: A play in which a base runner, after a teammate's ground hit, is forced to move to the next base, leaving the base he is on to the incoming runner; the former is usually put out on such a play.
French (Baseball et softball)
retrait systématique [correct, masculine noun]; retrait forcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination d'un coureur qui doit, à la suite d'un coup frappé au sol, laisser son but pour céder la place à son coéquipier.