English (Social Problems)
mail order bride; picture bride
CONT: Practices such as "mail order brides" or "picture brides" place immigrant women in situations where they are vulnerable to abuse. In some cases, immigrant women are brought to Canada under a false pretence, then forced into prostitution.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
mariage par correspondance [proposal, masculine noun]