English (Air Transport)
back-up aircraft [correct]; backup aircraft [correct]
CONT: Because of this security tax, I have been forced to lower my fares to compete with a competitor who just happens to fly out of airports not on the designated list. I also had to cancel all my weekend flights indefinitely as well as cancel my mid-afternoon flight until further notice. Sadly, in addition I have had to contact an aircraft broker to place my backup aircraft for sale.
French (Transport aérien)
avion de réserve [masculine noun]; aéronef de réserve [masculine noun]
CONT: À cause de la taxe de sécurité, j'ai dû réduire mes tarifs pour faire concurrence à un compétiteur qui utilise des aéroports non désignés. J'ai également dû annuler indéfiniment tous mes vols de fin de semaine ainsi que mon vol du milieu de l'après-midi jusqu'à nouvel ordre. Malheureusement, j'ai dû également communiquer avec un courtier en aéronefs pour mettre mon aéronef de réserve en vente.