English (Surveying)
forced centering [correct]
DEF: The interchanging of theodolites, prisms, and targets into tribrachs, which are left in position over the station.
CONT: When the theodolite(minus its tribrach) is placed on the tribrach vacated by the target or prism, it will be instantly over the point and nearly level. This system, called forced centering, speeds up the work and reduces centering errors associated with multiple setups.
French (Arpentage)
centrage forcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à permuter les instruments (théodolite, cible, AMED, etc.) sur des trépieds, préalablement installés sur les stations, favorisant ainsi un centrage de haute précision.