English (Physics)
autoresonance
DEF: A phase locking phenomenon occurring in nonlinear oscillatory system, which is forced by oscillating perturbation.
OBS: autoresonance: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique)
autorésonance [feminine noun]
OBS: autorésonance : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.