English (Statistics; Meteorology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
forced pattern [correct]
CONT: The statistical approach to correct the ensemble forecasts based on the leading forced patterns was applied to surface air temperature. Significant improvement in seasonal forecast skill was achieved ...
CONT: Forced patterns arise from external hydrologic forcing affecting the boundary conditions of the system.
French (Statistique; Météorologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tendance forcée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les simulations prévisionnelles sont affichées sous forme de tableaux et de graphiques. Toute modification (commandes spéciales, campagnes marketing, tendances forcées [...]) peut être directement introduite dans les graphiques et les tableurs permettant ainsi un recalcul immédiat et l'affichage des données prévisionnelles correspondantes.