English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
shell-shaped recess [correct]; concave recess [correct]
CONT: A shell-shaped or concave recess of reflecting material should be build behind the performers to act as a mirror to throw out the sound on a more or less plane wave-front... If this reflector consists of wood sheathing against the wall, it is well to leave a space by supporting the wood on studs away from the wall. The system then acts like the sounding-board of a pianoforte, being set into forced vibration....
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
conque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme semi-circulaire d'une abside (...)
CONT: Pour assurer une bonne audition on utilisera des grands réflecteurs de sons pour diriger ceux-ci vers l'auditoire. On pourra (...) utiliser des «conques» (...) Toutefois, il existe un grave inconvénient aux conques, relativement à l'orchestre ou aux exécutants; ceux-ci (...) ne s'entendent pas, les rayons sonores étant pour la plupart réfléchis vers l'auditoire.