English (Geology)
free vibration [correct]
DEF: Vibration that occurs in an elastic system in the absence of forced vibration or external disturbing forces.
French (Géologie)
vibration libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Vibrations qui se produisent dans un système élastique dans l'absence des vibrations forcées ou des forces externes de perturbation.