English (Telephone Services)
forced disconnect [correct]
OBS: When the called party(telecommunicator) hangs up after receiving a 9-1-1 call, the caller can keep the line open for a short period of time. To prevent the 9-1-1 line from being tied up indefinitely, such as when a caller loses consciousness before hanging up, the forced disconnect feature drops the call out of the system and frees the line for the next caller.
French (Services téléphoniques)
raccrochage forcé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque le demandé (l'agent de télécommunications) raccroche après avoir répondu à un appel 911, le demandeur peut maintenir la ligne occupée durant quelques minutes. Pour éviter que la ligne 911 soit occupée pour une durée indéterminée, par exemple lorsque le demandeur perd conscience avant de raccrocher, la fonction de raccrochage forcé retire l'appel du système, ce qui libère la ligne et permet un autre appel.