English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery); Diesel Motors)
crankcase scavenging [correct]
CONT: Most spark ignited two stroke engines used crankcase scavenging, where the crankcase is used to draw in and compress fresh mixture, which is then forced through transfer ports into the cylinder... The simplicity of the system is ideal for low cost engines, but traditional lubrication cannot be used and oil must be added to the fuel to lubricate bearings and cylinder walls.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques; Moteurs diesel)
balayage par le carter [masculine noun]; évacuation par le carter [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de balayage dans laquelle la charge fraîche est introduite et comprimée dans chaque carter de manivelle, par l'action du piston moteur correspondant.