English (Acoustics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
ground resonance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vibration of large amplitude resulting from a forced or a semi-induced vibration to a mass in contact with, or resulting upon, the ground.
OBS: The helicopter pilot will recognize ground resonance from the rocking motion of the fuselage.
OBS: ground resonance: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
résonance au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résonnance sol [feminine noun]
OBS: résonance au sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.