English (Wastewater Treatment; Chemical Engineering; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
air classifier [correct]; pneumatic classifier
DEF: A system that uses a forced-air stream to separate mixed material according to size, density, and aerodynamic drag of the pieces.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Génie chimique; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
classificateur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur à air [masculine noun]
DEF: Classificateur dans lequel les particules les plus grosses sont extraites à l'aide d'un courant d'air.