English (Human Diseases - Various; Vessels (Medicine))
venous thoracic outlet syndrome [correct, noun]; VTOS [correct, noun]; venous TOS [correct, noun]
CONT: Venous thoracic outlet syndrome is caused by compression or occlusion of the subclavian vein as it passes through the thoracic outlet and can be either thrombotic or non-thrombotic. It is characterised by swelling of the affected arm, forearm and hand. This may be associated with distal cyanosis, arm pain, or in more severe cases paraesthesia.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
syndrome du défilé thoracique veineux [correct, masculine noun]; SDT veineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Syndrome du défilé thoracique veineux. Compression de la veine sous-clavière dans la pince costo-claviculaire, surtout évident en cas d'anomalie anatomique (cal osseux d'ancienne fracture claviculaire/costale, côte surnuméraire, anomalies d'insertion tendineuse...)