English (Muscles and Tendons)
brachioradial muscle [correct]; musculus brachioradialis [Latin]
DEF: A muscle originating from the upper two-thirds of the lateral supracondylar ridge of the humerus and the front of the lateral intermuscular septum. It is inserted into the lateral aspect of the base of the styloid process of the radius and supplied by a branch of the radial nerve containing fibers of the fifth and sixth cervical nerves. It flexes the forearm, especially in the semiprone position, is active in rapid extension of the forearm, and helps in pronation when the forearm is supine and flexed.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle brachio-radial [correct, masculine noun]; muscle huméro-stylo-radial [correct, masculine noun]; muscle long supinateur [correct, masculine noun]; muscle satellite de l'artère radiale [correct, masculine noun]; musculus brachioradialis [Latin]
DEF: Muscle de la loge externe de l'avant-bras, étendu de l'humérus au radius. Il sert à la flexion et à la supination de l'avant-bras.