English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Krukenberg amputation [correct]
DEF: The amputation of the hand and separation of the two bones of the forearm in order to form a large, prehensile pincerlike mechanism.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
opération de Krukenberg [correct, feminine noun]; amputation de Krukenberg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'intervention qui se traduit par l'amputation de la main et la digitalisation des deux os de l'avant-bras.