English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Surveying)
cubit [correct]
DEF: any of various ancient units of length based on the length of the forearm from the elbow to the tip of the middle finger and usu. equal to about 18 inches but sometimes to 21 or more.
OBS: Earliest known unit of length, which originated between 2800 and 2300 B.C.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Arpentage)
coudée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ancienne mesure de longueur de 50 centimètres.