English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
West Point view [correct]; West Point projection [correct]
DEF: A modified axillary view to visualize the anterior inferior glenoid rim in patients with anterior shoulder instability. The patient is prone, and the shoulder is elevated three inches from the tabletop. The arm is abducted 90 ° and rotated so that the forearm hangs off the x-ray table and is pointed directly at the floor. With the cassette held against the superior aspect of the shoulder, the x-ray tube is positioned with the central ray projecting 25 ° from the horizontal and 25 ° medially. [From OTSUR, 1986, pp. 516, 517 and RFRAC, 1975, p. 678. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de West Point [correct, feminine noun]; incidence axillaire en procubitus [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de profil axillaire permettant de visualiser les lésions du rebord antéro-inférieur de la glène dans les instabilités antérieures de l'épaule. Le patient est en procubitus, l'épaule soulevée d'environ 6 cm. Le bras est placé en abduction à 90 °, puis en rotation, de manière à ce que l'avant-bras soit orienté vers le sol. La cassette est placée contre l'épaule, le tube formant un angle de 25 ° avec l'horizontale et un angle de 25 ° avec l'axe du corps.