English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
radius [correct, noun]; radial bone [correct, noun]
DEF: The more lateral and shorter bone of the forearm.
OBS: It revolves partially about the ulna. Its head articulates with the capitulum of the humerus and with the radial notch on the ulna and is encircled by the annular ligament. Its lower portion articulates with the ulna by the ulnar notch, and by another articulation with the navicular (scaphoid) and lunate bones of the wrist.
OBS: radius: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
radius [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le squelette de l'avant-bras est formé de deux os longs, placés l'un à côté de l'autre, l'ulna en dedans, le radius en dehors.
OBS: radius : désignation française dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: radius : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.