English (Small Arms)
furniture [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Parts of a firearm solely for facilitating handling, e. g. pistol grip, stock, forearm/handguard, butt.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
garniture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce d'une arme à feu servant uniquement à en faciliter le maniement, e.g. la poignée-pistolet, la monture, le garde-main, la crosse.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.