English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
ulna [correct]; ulnar bone [correct]
DEF: The inner and larger bone of the forearm, between the wrist and the elbow, on the side opposite that of the thumb.
OBS: ulna: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.4.06.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ulna [correct, masculine noun]; cubitus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os long de l’avant-bras, situé en dedans du radius, entre la trochlée de l’humérus avec laquelle il est articulé et le carpe dont il reste séparé par le disque articulaire de l’articulation radio-ulnaire distale.
OBS: ulna : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.4.06.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
cúbito [correct, masculine noun]; cubitus