English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
dumbbell kickback [correct]; triceps kickback [correct]; bent-over dumbbell kickback [correct]; triceps dumbbell kickback [correct]; dumbbell triceps kickback [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : take a dumbbell in one hand and bend over a flat bench, using your free arm to support your upper body horizontally. Hold the dumbbell with the upper part of your arm kept against your side throughout the whole exercise and your forearm hanging loosely. From this starting position, extend your arm backward and upward, moving only your forearm. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the triceps. It can be done with no bench to support the upper body, which makes it possible to use two dumbbells simultaneously or alternatively.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension des avant-bras avec haltères, tronc fléchi [correct, feminine noun]; extension des avant-bras, buste penché [correct, feminine noun]; extension arrière avec haltères [feminine noun]; extension triceps avec haltères [feminine noun]; balancier [masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : prenez un haltère dans une main et penchez-vous au-dessus d'un banc, en vous y appuyant de votre main libre pour maintenir le haut de votre corps en position horizontale. Gardez le haut de votre bras (celui qui tient l'haltère) collé contre vous et laissez pendre votre avant-bras. À partir de cette position de départ, tendez votre bras vers l'arrière et vers le haut, sans bouger la moitié supérieure du bras, puis revenez à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les triceps. Il peut s'exécuter sans s'appuyer sur un banc, ce qui permet de se servir de ses deux mains simultanément ou alternativement.