English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Sauvé-Kapandji procedure [correct]
CONT: For young patients who continue to be active, the Sauvé-Kapandji with tenodesis of the flexor carpi ulnaris is the procedure of choice in posttraumatic derangement of the distal radioulnar joint. The authors suggest it can restore rotation to the forearm and restore grip strength without residual pain.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
technique de Sauvé-Kapandji [correct, feminine noun]; intervention de Sauvé-Kapandji [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une petite intervention orthopédique sur la radio-cubitale inférieure.