English (Small Arms)
forearm latch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Spring-loaded catch that retains the forearm attached to the barrels on top-break shotguns.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
verrou de garde-main [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif de verrouillage à ressort, servant à fixer le garde-main aux canons sur les fusils à bascule.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.