English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
radial head-capitellum view [correct]
DEF: A projection used to evaluate the elbow joint. The patient is seated at the side of the radiographic table, with the forearm resting on its ulnar side, the elbow joint flexed 90°, and the thumb pointing upward. The central beam is directed toward the radial head at a 45° angle to the forearm. The film in this projection shows the radial head projected ventral, free of overlap by the coronoid process, which is also well demonstrated. This projection is also effective in evaluating the capitellum and humeroradial and humeroulnar articulations. [From GARTH, 1990, pp. 1. 11, 1. 13. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence tête radiale-capitellum [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence de profil du coude. Le sujet est assis, coude fléchi à 90° sur la table, pouce en l'air. L'épaule et le coude sont sur le même plan horizontal. Le rayon incident est centré sur l'articulation du coude; le tube est incliné à 45° vers l'épaule, dans l'axe du bras. Il en résulte une projection ventrale de la tête radiale qui est débarrassée de toute superposition avec le cubitus; le capitellum est également bien dégagé. L'intérêt de cette incidence est donc de déceler dans certains cas des fractures de la tête radiale, du capitellum et de l'apophyse coronoïde non visibles sur les autres clichés. [D'après EMSQU, 31018, A10, 1986, p. 2 et JORAA, 1986, t. 67, n° 5, p. 440.]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31018, A10, 1986, p. 2.