English (Animal Anatomy)
carpal groove [correct]; Sulcus carpi [Latin]
CONT: FOREARM : its length is equal to the third of the height at the withers; straight and parallel; the cubital-carpal groove is well marked; bone structure is light but solid.
French (Anatomie animale)
sillon carpien [correct, masculine noun]; Sulcus carpi [Latin]