English (North American Football)
forearm lift
OBS: This maneuver is used mostly on close-in blocks, where the blocker reaches the defensive man much quicker and with much more power. It is also effective when a rush man attempts to run through a pass protector who is using an upright blocking stance. The rush man uses the forearm nearest the blocker, aiming his arm between the neck and shoulder, under the chest to lift up the blocker.
CONT: The forearm lift is executed by stepping into the man and delivering a blow with the back of the hand to the pit of the stomach.
French (Football nord-américain)
coup d'avant-bras [masculine noun]
OBS: Le joueur défensif emploie un seul bras et de plus, il frappe à la hauteur des numéros. Le joueur utilise son bras intérieur pour contrôler l'ouverture extérieur et vice-versa. Il avance le pied situé du côté du bras frappeur.