English (Nervous System)
ulnar nerve [correct]; cubital nerve [correct]; nervus ulnaris [Latin]
DEF: [Nerve which arises] from the medial cord of the brachial plexus and passes down the arm, behind the medial epicondyle of the humerus, and down the ulnar side of the forearm to the hand; it gives off numerous muscular and cutaneous branches in the forearm and supplies intrinsic muscles of the hand and the skin of the medial side of the hand.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf cubital [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nerf ulnaire [correct, masculine noun]; nervus ulnaris [Latin]
DEF: Nerf mixte, moteur et sensitif, qui participe avec le nerf médian à l'innervation des muscles fléchisseurs de la main et des doigts.
CONT: Recherche d'un déficit moteur ou sensitif par atteinte du nerf radial, du nerf médian, et du nerf cubital.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : nerf cubital.