English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hemimelia [correct]
DEF: A developmental anomaly characterized by absence of all or part of the distal half of a limb that is forearm and hand or leg and foot.
OBS: May be complete (when the entire distal half of a limb is absent) or partial (when the greater portion of the distal half is absent). A third category is paraxial hemimelia. The word paraxial, meaning beside the axis, has been used in limb deficiencies to indicate that either the preaxial or the postaxial portion of the distal half of the limb is involved. Paraxial hemimelia may be radial or tibial (both of which are preaxial) or ulnar or fibular (both of which are postaxial).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hémimélie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété distale d'ectromélie [...] caractérisée par l'absence congénitale d'un membre à partir du coude ou du genou.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
hemimelia [correct, feminine noun]