English (Muscles and Tendons)
quadrate pronator muscle [correct]; quadratipronator [correct]; musculus pronator quadratus [Latin]
DEF: A muscle of the forearm that originates from the medial side of the anterior surface of the distal fourth of the ulna. It is inserted onto the lower fourth of the anterior surface and anterior margin of the radius. It is innervated by the anterior interosseous branch of the median nerve, and it serves to pronate the forearm and the hand.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle carré pronateur [correct, masculine noun]; pronateur transverse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; musculus pronator quadratus [Latin]
DEF: Muscle profond de la région antérieure de l'avant-bras, étendu du quart inférieur de la face antérieure et du bord interne du cubitus au quart inférieur de la face antérieure et du bord externe du radius.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : pronateur transverse.