English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
brachialis [correct]; brachial muscle [correct]
DEF: A muscle originating from the lower half of the front of the humerus, and from the intermuscular septa.
OBS: It is inserted onto the tuberosity of the ulna and the front of the coronoid process of the ulna. It is supplied by the musculocutaneous and radial nerves, and flexes the forearm.
OBS: brachialis; brachial muscle: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.6.02.018: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle brachial [correct, masculine noun]; muscle brachial antérieur [former designation, masculine noun]; muscle court fléchisseur de l'avant-bras [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle situé dans la partie profonde de la loge antérieure du bras.
OBS: muscle brachial : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.6.02.018 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Músculos y tendones)
músculo braquial [correct, masculine noun]