English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
reservoir [correct, officially approved]; forebay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Inland body of standing water impounded by artificial structures.
CONT: Spray Lakes Reservoir, Alta.
CONT: Mobile Forebay, Nfld.
OBS: reservoir: Widely used.
OBS: forebay : Uncommon; used in Nfld.
OBS: reservoir; forebay : terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réservoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d'eau à niveau contrôlé.
CONT: Réservoir Manicouagan, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: réservoir : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.